After respondent, the manager of a company which provided
[…] rendered. Specifically, on 65 occasions during 1982 and 1983,
Halper mischaracterized the medical service performed by New City,
demanding reimbursement at the rate of $12 per claim when the
actual service rendered entitled New City to only $3 per claim.
Duped by these misrepresentations, Blue Cross overpaid New City a
total of $585; Blue Cross passed these overcharges along to the
Federal Government. [
Footnote
2]
The Government became aware of Halper's actions and in April,
1985, it indicted him on 65 counts of violating the criminal
false-claims statute, 18 U.S.C. § 287, which prohibits
"make[ing] or present[ing] . . . any claim upon or against the
United States, or any department or agency thereof, knowing such
claim to be false, fictitious, or fraudulent."
Halper was convicted on all 65 counts, as well as on 16 counts
of mail fraud. He was sentenced in July, 1985, to imprisonment for
two years and fined $5,000.
Page 490 U. S. 438
The Government then brought the present action in the United