In each of the years 1979 through 1984, appellant, a Michigan
[…] In each of the years 1979 through 1984, appellant, a Michigan
resident and former federal employee, paid state income tax on his
federal retirement benefits in accordance with the Michigan Income
Tax Act, which exempts from taxation all retirement benefits paid
by the State or its political subdivisions, but taxes retirement
benefits paid by other employers, including the Federal Government.
After the State denied appellant's request for refunds, he filed
suit in the Michigan Court of Claims, alleging that the State's
inconsistent treatment of retirement benefits violated 4 U.S.C.
§ 111, which authorizes States to tax
"pay or compensation for personal services as [a federal]
officer or employee . . . if the taxation does not discriminate
against the . . . employee because of the source of the pay or
compensation."
The Court of Claims denied relief, and the Michigan Court of
Appeals affirmed, ruling that appellant is an "annuitant" under
federal law, rather than an "employee" within the meaning of §
111, and that that section therefore has no application to him. The