In each of the years 1979 through 1984, appellant, a Michigan
[…] § 111, the nondiscrimination clause applies only to current
federal employees.
Although the State's hypertechnical reading of the
nondiscrimination clause is not inconsistent with the language of
that provision, examined in isolation, statutory language cannot be
construed in a vacuum. It is a fundamental canon of statutory
construction that the words of a statute must be read in their
context, and with a view to their place in the overall statutory
scheme.
See United States v. Morton, 467 U.
S. 822,
467 U. S. 828
(1984). When the first part of § 111 is read together with the
nondiscrimination clause, the operative words of the statute are as
follows:
"The United States consents to the taxation of pay or
compensation . . . if the taxation does not discriminate . . .
because of the source of the pay or compensation."
The reference to "
the pay or compensation" in the last
clause of § 111 must, in context, mean the same "pay or
compensation" defined in the first part of the section. Since that
"pay or compensation" includes retirement benefits, the
nondiscrimination clause must include them as well.