In each of the years 1979 through 1984, appellant, a Michigan
[…] See Louis K. Liggett Co. v.
Lee, 288 U. S. 517,
288 U. S.
540-541 (1933). It follows that the Michigan courts are
in the best position to determine how to comply with the mandate of
equal treatment. The judgment of the Court of Appeals is reversed,
and the case is remanded for further proceedings not inconsistent
with this opinion.
It is so ordered.
[
Footnote 1]
As a result of a series of amendments, this subsection has been
variously designated as (1)(f), (1)(g), and (1)(h) at times
relevant to this litigation. This opinion will refer only to the
current statutory designation, § 206.30(1)(f).
[
Footnote 2]
In pertinent part, the statute provides:
"(1) 'Taxable income' . . . means adjusted gross income as
defined in the internal revenue code subject to the following
adjustments:"
"
* * * *"
"(f) Deduct to the extent included in adjusted gross
income:"
"(i) Retirement or pension benefits received from a public
retirement system of or created by an act of this state or a
political subdivision of this state."
"
* * * *"