In each of the years 1979 through 1984, appellant, a Michigan
[…] discrimination under a rational basis test.
Ibid. The
court determined that the State's interest in "attracting and
retaining . . . qualified employees" was a "legitimate state
objective which is rationally achieved by a retirement plan
offering economic inducements," and it upheld the statute.
Id. at 105, 408 N.W.2d at 436.
The Supreme Court of the State of Michigan denied appellant's
application for leave to appeal. 429 Mich. 854 (1987). We noted
probable jurisdiction. 487 U.S. 1217 (1988).
Page 489 U. S. 808
II
Appellant places principal reliance on 4 U.S.C. § 111. In
relevant part, that section provides:
"The United States consents to the taxation of pay or
compensation for personal service as an officer or employee of the
United States . . . by a duly constituted taxing authority having
jurisdiction, if the taxation does not discriminate against the
officer or employee because of the source of the pay or
compensation."
As a threshold matter, the State argues that § 111 applies
only to current employees of the Federal Government, not to
retirees such as appellant. In our view, however, the plain
language of the statute dictates the opposite conclusion. Section
111 by its terms applies to "the taxation of pay or
compensation for personal services as an officer or
employee of the United States." (Emphasis added). While
retirement pay is not actually disbursed during the time an
individual is working for the Government, the amount of benefits to
be received in retirement is based and computed upon the
individual's salary and years of service. 5 U.S.C. § 8339(a).