On the basis of information provided by local, state, and
[…] portions which are exempt under [§(b)]."
5 U.S.C.
Page 489 U. S. 766
§ 552(b) (1982 ed., Supp. V). These provisions, for
deletion of identifying references and disclosure of segregable
portions of records with exempt information deleted, reflect a
congressional understanding that disclosure of records containing
personal details about private citizens can infringe significant
privacy interests. [
Footnote
18]
Also supporting our conclusion that a strong privacy interest
inheres in the nondisclosure of compiled computerized information
is the Privacy Act of 1974,
codified at 5 U.S.C. §
552a (1982 ed. and Supp. V). The Privacy Act was passed largely out
of concern over "the impact of computer data banks on individual
privacy." H.R.Rep. No. 93-1416, p. 7 (1974). The Privacy Act
provides generally that
"[n]o agency shall disclose any record which is contained in a
system of records . . . except pursuant to a written request by, or
with the prior written consent of, the individual to whom the
record pertains."
5 U.S.C. § 552a(b) (1982 ed., Supp. V). Although the
Privacy Act contains a variety of exceptions
Page 489 U. S. 767
to this rule, including an Exemption for information required to
be disclosed under the FOIA,
see 5 U.S. C §
552a(b)(2), Congress' basic policy concern regarding the