Under the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, gain resulting from the
[…] without cash.
See App. 56-59.
Congress enacted § 354(a)(1) to grant favorable tax
treatment to specific corporate transactions (reorganizations) that
involve the exchange of stock or securities solely for other stock
or securities.
See Paulsen v. Commissioner, 469 U.
S. 131,
469 U. S. 136
(1985) (citing Treas.Reg. § 1.368-1(b), 26 CFR §
1.368-1(b) (1984), and noting the distinctive feature of such
reorganizations, namely continuity of interests). Clark's
"triangular merger" of Basin into NL's subsidiary NLAC qualified as
one such tax-free reorganization, pursuant to § 368(a)(2)(D).
Because the stock-for-stock exchange was supplemented with a cash
payment, however, § 356(a)(1) requires that
"the gain, if any, to the recipient shall be recognized, but in
an amount not in excess of the sum of such money and the fair
market value of such other property."
Because this provision permitted taxpayers to withdraw profits
during corporate reorganizations without declaring a dividend,
Congress enacted § 356(a)(2), which states that, when an
exchange has "the effect of the distribution of a dividend," boot