Under the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, gain resulting from the
[…] taxpayers to deduct 60% of their net capital gain from gross
income. Although the importance of the distinction declined
dramatically in 1986, with the repeal of § 1202(a),
see Tax Reform Act of 1986, Pub.L. 99-514, § 301(a),
100 Stat. 2216, the distinction is still significant in a number of
respects. For example, 26 U.S.C. § 1211(b) (1982 ed., Supp.
IV) allows individual taxpayers to deduct capital losses to the
full extent of their capital gains, but only allows them to offset
up to $3,000 of ordinary income insofar as their capital losses
exceed their capital gains.
[
Footnote 3]
Title 26 U.S.C. § 368(a)(1) defines several basic types of
corporate reorganizations. They include, in part:
"(A) a statutory merger or consolidation;"
"
* * * *"
"(D) a transfer by a corporation of all or a part of its assets
to another corporation if immediately after the transfer the
transferor, or one or more of its shareholders (including persons
who were shareholders immediately before the transfer), or any
combination thereof, is in control of the corporation to which the
assets are transferred; but only if, in pursuance of the plan,
stock or securities of the corporation to which the assets are
transferred are distributed in a transaction which qualifies under
section 354, 355, or 356;"
"(E) a recapitalization;"
"(F) a mere change in identity, form, or place of organization
of one corporation, however effected. . . ."
[
Footnote 4]
Section 368(a)(2)(D) provided in 1979:
"The acquisition by one corporation, in exchange for stock of a
corporation (referred to in this subparagraph as 'controlling
corporation') which is in control of the acquiring corporation, of
substantially all of the properties of another corporation which in
the transaction is merged into the acquiring corporation shall not
disqualify a transaction under paragraph (1)(A) if (i) such
transaction would have qualified under paragraph (1)(A) if the
merger had been into the controlling corporation, and (ii) no stock
of the acquiring corporation is used in the transaction."
26 U.S.C. § 368(a)(2)(D) (1976 ed.).
[
Footnote 5]
The parties do not agree as to whether dividend equivalence for
the purposes of § 356(a)(2) should be determined with
reference to § 302 of the Code, which concerns dividend
treatment of redemptions of stock by a single corporation outside