Under the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, gain resulting from the
[…] "the hallmark of a non-dividend distribution is a 'meaningful
reduction of the shareholder's proportionate interest in the
corporation.'
United States v. Davis, 397 U. S.
301,
397 U. S. 313 (1970)."
Brief for Respondents 5.
Under either test, a pre-reorganization distribution by Basin to
the taxpayer would have qualified as a dividend. Because the
taxpayer was Basin's sole shareholder, any distribution necessarily
would have been
pro rata, and would not have resulted in a
"meaningful reduction of the [taxpayer's] proportionate interest in
[Basin]."
[
Footnote 6]
Section 302 provides in relevant part:
"(a) General rule"
"If a corporation redeems its stock (within the meaning of
section 317 (b)), and if paragraph (1), (2), (3), or (4) of
subsection (b) applies, such redemption shall be treated as a
distribution in part or full payment in exchange for the
stock."
"(b) Redemptions treated as exchanges"
"
* * * *"
"(2) Substantially disproportionate redemption of stock"
"(A) In general"
"Subsection (a) shall apply if the distribution is substantially
disproportionate with respect to the shareholder."
"(B) Limitation"