Under the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, gain resulting from the
[…] generally treated as capital gain, whereas the receipt of cash
dividends is treated as ordinary income. [
Footnote 2] The Code, however, imposes no current tax
on certain stock-for-stock exchanges. In particular, §
354(a)(1) provides, subject to various limitations, for
nonrecognition of gain resulting from the exchange of stock or
securities solely for other stock or securities, provided that the
exchange is pursuant to a plan of corporate reorganization and that
the stock or securities
Page 489 U. S. 730
are those of a party to the reorganization. [
Footnote 3] 26 U.S.C. § 354(a)(1).
Under § 356(a)(1) of the Code, if such a stock-for-stock
exchange is accompanied by additional consideration in the form of
a cash payment or other property -- something that tax
practitioners refer to as "boot" --
"then the gain, if any, to the recipient shall be recognized,
but in an amount not in excess of the sum of such money and the
fair market value of such other property."
26 U.S.C. § 356(a)(1). That is, if the shareholder receives
boot, he or she must recognize the gain on the exchange up to the
value of the boot. Boot is accordingly generally treated as a gain
from the sale or exchange of property, and is recognized in the
current tax year.
Section 356(a)(2), which controls the decision in this case,
creates an exception to that general rule. It provided in 1979:
"If an exchange is described in paragraph (1) but has the effect
of the distribution of a dividend, then there shall be treated as a
dividend to each distributee such an amount of the gain recognized
under paragraph (1) as is not in excess of his ratable share of the
undistributed earnings and profits of the corporation accumulated
after
Page 489 U. S. 731
February 28, 1913. The remainder, if any, of the gain recognized
under paragraph (1) shall be treated as gain from the exchange of
property."
26 U.S.C. § 356(a)(2) (1976 ed.). Thus, if the "exchange .
. . has the effect of the distribution of a dividend," the boot
must be treated as a dividend, and is therefore appropriately taxed
as ordinary income to the extent that gain is realized. In