Under the Internal Revenue Code of 1954, gain resulting from the
[…] the Court of Appeals is, in our view, preferable to the
Commissioner's approach. Most significantly, this approach does a
far better job of treating the payment of boot as a component of
the overall exchange. Unlike the pre-reorganization view, this
approach acknowledges that there would have been no cash payment
absent the exchange, and also that, by accepting the cash payment,
the taxpayer experienced a meaningful reduction in his potential
ownership interest.
Once the post-reorganization approach is adopted, the result in
this case is pellucidly clear. Section 302(a) of the
Page 489 U. S. 740
Code provides that, if a redemption fits within any one of the
four categories set out in § 302(b), the redemption "shall be
treated as a distribution in part or full payment in exchange for
the stock," and thus not regarded as a dividend. As the Tax Court
and the Court of Appeals correctly determined, the hypothetical
post-reorganization redemption by NL of a portion of the taxpayer's
shares satisfies at least one of the subsections of § 302(b).
[
Footnote 8] In particular, the