In No. 87-470, the State of Indiana and a local prosecutor
[…] harmful to minors.
[
Footnote 2/9]
The term "enterprise" is defined in both the Racketeer
Influenced and Corrupt Organizations (RICO) Act and the Civil
Remedies for Racketeering Activity (CRRA) Act to include a sole
proprietorship and a corporation.
See Ind.Code
§§ 35-45-6-1, 34-4-30.5-1 (1988). Thus, each of the
stores at which obscenity offenses allegedly occurred is an
enterprise within the meaning of Indiana RICO.
Cf. Alyers v.
State, 489 N.E.2d
83, 89 (Ind.App.1986) (corporation is an enterprise within the
meaning of State RICO Act).
[
Footnote 2/10]
Indiana Code § 35-45-6-2(a) (1988) provides that a
"person"
"(1) who has knowingly or intentionally received any proceeds
directly or indirectly derived from a pattern of racketeering
activity, and who uses or invests those proceeds or the proceeds
derived from them to acquire an interest in real property or to
establish or to operate an enterprise;"
"(2) who through a pattern of racketeering activity, knowingly
or intentionally acquires or maintains, either directly or
indirectly, an interest in or control of real property or an
enterprise; or"
"(3) who is employed by or associated with an enterprise, and