At the start of jury selection for respondent's Florida state
[…] at the time of his trial as a violation of due process.
See
Donnelly v. DeChristoforo, 416 U. S. 637
(1974). Rather, what is determinative in this case is that the
ground for challenging the trial judge's instructions -- that they
were objectionable under state law -- was a necessary element of
the subsequently available
Caldwell claim. In such a case,
the subsequently available federal claim does not excuse the
procedural default. [
Footnote
6]
Page 489 U. S. 411
The judgment of the Court of Appeals is therefore reversed.
@It is so ordered.
Page 489 U. S. 412
[
Footnote 1]
Florida Stat. § 921.141 (1985) provides in relevant part as
follows:
"(2) ADVISORY SENTENCE BY THE JURY. -- After hearing all the
evidence, the jury shall deliberate and render an advisory sentence
to the court, based upon the following matters:"
"(a) Whether sufficient aggravating circumstances exist as
enumerated in subsection (5);"
"(b) Whether sufficient mitigating circumstances exist which
outweigh the aggravating circumstances found to exist; and"
"(c) Based on these considerations, whether the defendant should