Petitioner mail truck drivers, employees of the United States
[…] Petitioner mail truck drivers, employees of the United States
Postal Service, were separately charged in state criminal
complaints with traffic violations arising out of unrelated
incidents while they were operating their trucks, and they were
arraigned in a California Municipal Court. The United States
attorney filed petitions for removal of the complaints to Federal
District Court pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 1442(a)(1) -- which
provides for removal of a civil or criminal prosecution commenced
in a state court against "[a]ny officer of the United States . . or
person acting under him, for any act under color of such office . .
." -- because petitioners were federal employees at the time of the
incidents and because the charges arose from accidents involving
petitioners that occurred while they were on duty and acting in the
course and scope of their employment. The District Court granted
the petitions.