Petitioner Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. (Firestone)
[…] de
novo standard of review applies regardless of whether the plan
at issue is funded or unfunded and regardless of whether the
administrator or fiduciary is operating under a possible or actual
conflict of interest. Of course, if a benefit plan gives discretion
to an administrator or fiduciary who is operating under a conflict
of interest, that conflict must be weighed as a "facto[r] in
determining whether there is an abuse of discretion." Restatement
(Second) of Trusts § 187, Comment d (1959)
III
Respondents unsuccessfully sought plan information from
Firestone pursuant to 29 U.S.C. § 1024(b)(4), one of
Page 489 U. S. 116
ERISA's disclosure provisions. That provision reads as
follows:
"The administrator shall, upon written request of any
participant or beneficiary, furnish a copy of the latest updated
summary plan description, plan description, and the latest annual
report, any terminal report, the bargaining agreement, trust
agreement, contract, or other instruments under which the plan is
established or operated. The administrator may make a reasonable
charge to cover the cost of furnishing such complete copies. The
Secretary [of Labor] may by regulation prescribe the maximum amount
which will constitute a reasonable charge under the preceding
sentence."
When Firestone did not comply with their request for
information, respondents sought damages under 29 U.S.C. §
1132(c)(1)(B) (1982 ed., Supp. IV), which provides that
"[a]ny administrator . . . who fails or refuses to comply with a