Petitioner Firestone Tire & Rubber Co. (Firestone)
[…] disclosure provisions -- ensuring that "the individual participant
knows exactly where he stands with respect to the plan," H.R.Rep.
No. 93-533, p. 11 (1973) -- will be thwarted by a natural reading
of the term "participant." Faced with the possibility of $100 a day
in penalties under § 1132(c)(1)(B), a rational plan
administrator or fiduciary would likely opt to provide a claimant
with the information requested if there is any doubt as to whether
the claimant is a "participant," especially when the reasonable
costs of producing the information can be recovered.
See
29 CFR § 2520.104b-30(b) (1987) (the "charge assessed by the
plan administrator to cover the costs of furnishing documents is
reasonable if it is equal to the actual cost per page to the plan
for the least expensive means of acceptable reproduction, but in no
event may such charge exceed 25 cents per page").
The Court of Appeals did not attempt to determine whether
respondents were "participants" under § 1002(7).
See
828 F.2d at 152-153. We likewise express no views as to whether
respondents were "participants" with respect to the benefit plans
about which they sought information.