After respondent, a cryptographic material control technician at
[…] cannot, because of paramount national security interests, be
carried out under any other provision of law."
[
Footnote 3]
The relevant sentences in the House Report state:
"Under the present law, with respect to [the Departments of
State and Defense,] the officer or employee who is suspended or
terminated as a security risk is not entitled as a matter of right
to an appeal to the head of the agency concerned. This legislation
extends this appeal right to employees [of these agencies]."
H.R.Rep. No. 2330, 81st Cong., 2d Sess., 3 (1950).
[
Footnote 4]
The Court of Appeals also noted that 5 U.S.C. § 7533
provides that § 7532 does not
"impair the powers vested in the Atomic Energy Commission [AEC]
-- or the requirement -- that adequate provision be made for
administrative review"
of a termination by that Agency, yet does omit any similar
exception for the preexisting powers of any other agency. The Court
of Appeals extrapolated that except in the case of the AEC, §
7532 supplants the removal authority of all agencies covered by the