A crude oil tanker owned by respondent United Carriers, Inc., a
[…] jurisdiction in general terms on district courts cited in the text
did not in 1976 (or today) expressly provide for suits against
foreign states.
[
Footnote 6]
The Court of Appeals majority did not pass on whether any of the
exceptions to the FSIA applies here. It did note, however, that
respondents' arguments regarding § 1605(a)(5) were consistent
with its disposition of the case. 830 F.2d at 429, n. 3. The
dissent found none of the FSIA's exceptions applicable on these
facts.
Id. at 430 (Kearse, J. dissenting).
[
Footnote 7]
See, e.g., 14 U.S.C. § 89(a) (empowering Coast
Guard to search and seize vessels "upon the high seas and waters
over which the United States has jurisdiction" for "prevention,
detection, and suppression of violations of laws of the United
States"); 18 U.S.C. § 7 ("special maritime and territorial
jurisdiction of the United States" in Federal Criminal Code extends
to United States vessels on "[t]he high seas, any other waters
within the admiralty and maritime jurisdiction of the United