Because the existing indeterminate sentencing system resulted in
[…] (b).
Thus, guidelines were meant to establish a range of determinate
sentences for categories of offenses and defendants according to
various specified factors, "among others." 28 U.S.C. §§
994(b), (c), and (d). The maximum of the range ordinarily may not
exceed the minimum by more than the greater of 25% or six months,
and each sentence is to be within the limit provided by existing
law. §§ 994(a) and (b)(2).
C
The Sentencing Commission
The Commission is established "as an independent commission in
the judicial branch of the United States." § 991(a). It has
seven voting members (one of whom is the Chairman) appointed by the
President "by and with the advice and consent of the Senate."
"At least three of the members shall be Federal judges selected
after considering a list of six judges recommended to the President
by the Judicial Conference of the United States."
Ibid. No more than four members of the Commission shall
be members of the same political party. The Attorney General, or
his designee, is an
ex officio nonvoting member. The
Chairman and other members of the Commission are subject to removal