Because the existing indeterminate sentencing system resulted in
[…] periodically to "review and revise" the guidelines. § 994(o).
It is to
"consult with authorities on, and individual and institutional
representatives of, various aspects of the Federal criminal justice
system."
Ibid. It must report to Congress "any amendments of the
guidelines." § 994(p). It is to make recommendations to
Congress whether the grades or maximum penalties should be
modified. § 994(r). It must submit to Congress at least
annually an analysis of the operation of the guidelines. §
994(w). It is to issue "general policy statements" regarding their
application. § 994(a)(2). And it has the power to "establish
general policies . . . as are necessary to carry out the purposes"
of the legislation, § 995(a)(1); to "monitor the performance
of probation officers" with respect to the guidelines, §
995(a)(9); to "devise and conduct periodic training programs of
instruction in sentencing techniques for judicial and probation
personnel" and others, § 995(a)(18); and to "perform such
other functions as are required to permit Federal courts to meet
their responsibilities" as to sentencing, § 995(a)(22).
We note, in passing, that the monitoring function is not without
its burden. Every year, with respect to each of more than 40,000
sentences, the federal courts must forward, and the Commission must
review, the presentence report,
Page 488 U. S. 370