In an attempt to alleviate a financial crisis plaguing
[…] The dissent argued that "the mere fact that Lynn was an elected
officer is not sufficient" to distinguish
Finnegan from
the instant case, 804 F.2d at 1486, because "the injury suffered by
Lynn is primarily connected with his status as an officer, not a
union member."
Id. at 1487.
[
Footnote 4]
Title I "was quickly accepted without substantive change by the
House."
Furniture Moving Drivers v. Crowley, 467 U.
S. 526,
467 U. S. 538
(1984);
see also Finnegan v. Leu, 456 U.
S. 431,
456 U. S. 435,
n. 4 (1982).
[
Footnote 5]
The business agents in
Finnegan also claimed that their
discharge violated § 609 of the LMRDA, 29 U.S.C. § 529,
which makes it unlawful for a union or its officials
"to fine, suspend, expel, or otherwise discipline any of its
members for exercising any right to which he is entitled under the
provisions of this Act."
73 Stat. 541. We rejected this claim, holding that "removal from
appointive union employment is not within the scope of those union
sanctions explicitly prohibited by § 609." 456 U.S. at
456 U. S.
439.
Lynn's complaint makes reference to § 609, App. 8, but the