Twenty-two months after respondent was allegedly unlawfully
[…] § 4.16.100(1) (two years for libel, slander, assault, assault
and battery, or false imprisonment); Wash.Rev.Code § 4.16.340
(Supp.1988) (three years for intentional conduct brought by any
person for recovery of damages for injury suffered as a result of
childhood sexual abuse); § 4.16.350 (three years for torts
involving medical malpractice); Wis.Stat. § 893.54 (1985-1986)
(three years for injuries to the person); § 893.55 (three
years for medical malpractice); § 893.57 (two years for libel,
slander, assault, battery, false imprisonment, or "other
intentional tort"); § 893.585 (three years for sexual
exploitation by a therapist); Wis.Stat. § 893.587 (Supp.1988)
(three years for incest-related torts); Wyo.Stat. §
1-3-105(a)(iv)(C) (1988) (four years for "injury to the rights of
the plaintiff, not arising on contract and not herein enumerated");
§ 1-3-105(a)(v) (one year for libel, slander, assault,
battery, malicious prosecution, and false imprisonment).
[
Footnote 9]
See, e.g., Ala.Code § 6-2-38(1) (Supp.1988)
("[A]ny injury to the person or rights of another not arising from