Twenty-two months after respondent was allegedly unlawfully
[…] § 657-4 (1985) (two years for libel or slander); Haw.
Rev.Stat. § 657-7.3 (Supp.1987) (two to six years for medical
torts depending on time of discovery of the injury); Ill.Rev.Stat.,
ch. 110, � 13-201 (1984) (one year for libel, slander,
or
brk:
publication of matter violating right of privacy); �
13-202 (two years for false imprisonment, malicious prosecution,
abduction, or seduction, criminal conversation); Kan.Stat.Ann.
§ 60-513(a)(4) (Supp.1987) (two years for "injury to the
rights of another, not arising on contract, and not herein
enumerated"); Kan.Stat.Ann. § 60-514 (1983) (one year for
libel, slander, assault, battery, malicious prosecution, or false
imprisonment); Ky.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 413.120(6) (Baldwin 1988)
(five years for "injury to the rights of the plaintiff, not arising
on contract and not otherwise enumerated"); § 413.135 (five
years for injury resulting from construction of improvements to
real estate); § 413.140(1)(d)-(e) (one year for libel,
slander, and malpractice); Me.Rev.Stat.Ann., Tit. 14, § 752
(1980) (six years for civil actions except as otherwise