Twenty-two months after respondent was allegedly unlawfully
[…] year for libel, slander, assault, battery, or false imprisonment);
N.D.Cent.Code § 28-01-18(4) (Supp.1987) (two years for
injuries done to the person of another, when death ensues);
Okla.Stat., Tit. 12, § 95 (Third) (1981) (two years "for
injury to the rights of another, not arising on contract, and not
hereinafter enumerated"); § 95 (Fourth) (one year for libel,
slander, assault, battery, malicious prosecution, or false
imprisonment); R.I.Gen.Laws § 9-1-14(a) (1985) (one year for
slander); § 9-1-14(b) (three years for injuries to the
person); R.I.Gen.Laws § 9-1-14.1 (Supp.1988) (three years for
malpractice); R.I.Gen.Laws § 9-1-14.2 (1985) (three years for
Agent Orange-related torts); S.C.Code § 15-3-530(5)
(Supp.1987) (six years for criminal conversation or "for any other
injury to the person or rights of another, not arising on contract,
not hereinafter enumerated"); S.C.Code § 15-3-550(1) (1977)
(two years for libel, slander, assault, battery, or false
imprisonment); S.D.Codified Laws § 15-2-13(5) (1984) (six
years for "criminal conversation or for any other injury to the