Twenty-two months after respondent was allegedly unlawfully
[…] rights of another, not arising on contract, and not herein
enumerated"); Kan.Stat.Ann. § 60-514 (1983) (one year for
libel, slander, assault, battery, malicious prosecution, or false
imprisonment); Ky.Rev.Stat.Ann. § 413.120(6) (Baldwin 1988)
(five years for "injury to the rights of the plaintiff, not arising
on contract and not otherwise enumerated"); § 413.135 (five
years for injury resulting from construction of improvements to
real estate); § 413.140(1)(d)-(e) (one year for libel,
slander, and malpractice); Me.Rev.Stat.Ann., Tit. 14, § 752
(1980) (six years for civil actions except as otherwise
specifically provided); § 752(A) (four years for malpractice
by design professionals); § 752(B) (two years for injuries
suffered during "participation in skiing or hang-gliding or the use
of a tramway associated with skiing or hang-gliding");
Me.Rev.Stat.Ann., Tit. 14, § 752-C (Supp.1988) (six years for
actions based on sexual act with a minor); § 753 (two years
for assault and battery, false imprisonment, slander, libel);
Md.Cts. & Jud.Proc.Code Ann. § 5-101 (1984) (three years
for all civil actions); § 5-105 (one year for assault,