Twenty-two months after respondent was allegedly unlawfully
[…] see, e.g., Koster v. Chase Manhattan Bank, 609 F.
Supp. 1191, 1198 (SDNY 1985) (construing § 215(3) to cover
intentional infliction of emotional distress);
Rio v.
Presbyterian Hospital in City of New York, 561 F.
Supp. 325, 328 (SDNY 1983) (construing § 215(3) to cover
intentional interference with contractual relations);
Hansen v.
Petrone, 124 App.Div.2d 782, 508 N.Y.S.2d 500 (1986) (mem.)
(construing § 215(3) to cover abuse of process and intentional
infliction of emotional distress);
accord, 2 Carmody-Wait
2d § 13.74 (1965); 35 N.Y.Jur., Limitations and Laches §
35, pp. 527-528 (1964).
[
Footnote 8]
The following nonexhaustive list illustrates the frequency with
which States have enacted multiple statutes of limitations
governing intentional torts.
See, e.g., Ala.Code §
6-2-34(1) (1977) (six years "for any trespass to person or liberty,
such as false imprisonment or assault and battery"); Ala.Code
§ 6-2-38 (h), (i), (k), (l) (Supp.1987) (two years for
malicious prosecution, libel or slander, seduction, or any injury
to the person, or rights of another not arising from contract and
not specifically enumerated); Alaska Stat.Ann. § 09.10.070