Twenty-two months after respondent was allegedly unlawfully
[…] prosecution, libel, slander, or
brk:
breach of promise of marriage); § 16.003 (two years for
"personal injury"); Utah Code Ann. § 78-12-25(3) (Supp.1988)
(four years for "action for relief not otherwise provided for by
law"); Utah Code Ann. § 78-12-28(2) (1987) (two years for
death caused by wrongful act or neglect); Utah Code Ann. §
78-12-29(4) (Supp.1988) (one year for libel, slander, assault,
battery, false imprisonment, or seduction); Va.Code §
8.01-243A (Supp.1988) (two years for personal injuries unless
otherwise provided for); Va.Code § 8.01-244 (1984) (two years
for wrongful death); § 8.01-248 (one year for "personal
action, for which no limitation is otherwise prescribed");
Wash.Rev.Code § 4.16.080(2) (1987) (three years "for injury to
the person or rights of another not hereinafter enumerated");
§ 4.16.100(1) (two years for libel, slander, assault, assault
and battery, or false imprisonment); Wash.Rev.Code § 4.16.340
(Supp.1988) (three years for intentional conduct brought by any
person for recovery of damages for injury suffered as a result of