Between tax years 1977 and 1980, a portion of Shell Oil
[…] [
Footnote 1]
The Iowa Code defines a unitary business as one which is
"carried on partly within and partly without a state where the
portion of the business carried on within the state depends on or
contributes to the business outside the state."
Iowa Code § 422.32(5) (1987).
[
Footnote 2]
The OCS includes "all submerged lands lying seaward and outside
of the area of lands beneath navigable waters as defined in section
1301 of this title." 43 U.S.C. § 1331. "[L]ands beneath
navigable waters" include all submerged lands within three
geographical miles of the coastline of the United States. §
1301.
[
Footnote 3]
Iowa Code § 422.33(2) (1987) provides, in pertinent part,
as follows:
"(2) If the trade or business of the corporation is carried on
entirely within the state, the tax shall be imposed on the entire
net income, but if the trade or business is carried on partly
within and partly without the state, the tax shall be imposed only
on the portion of the net income reasonably attributable to the
trade or business within the state, said net income attributable to
the state to be determined as follows:"
"
* * * *"
"(b)(4) Where income is derived from the manufacture or sale of
tangible personal property, the part thereof attributable to
business within the state shall be in that proportion which the
gross sales made within the state bear to the total gross
sales."