Between tax years 1977 and 1980, a portion of Shell Oil
[…] [
Footnote 5]
Shell's appeal before the Iowa Supreme Court was consolidated
with a tax appeal by Kelly-Springfield Tire.
[
Footnote 6]
As Judge Learned Hand so eloquently noted:
"Words are not pebbles in alien juxtaposition; they have only a
communal existence; and not only does the meaning of each
interpenetrate the other, but all in their aggregate take their
purport from the setting in which they are used. . . ."
NLRB v. Federbush Co., 121 F.2d 954, 957 (CA2
1941).
[
Footnote 7]
There is, in any event, evidence that the Senate thought that
§ 1333(a)(2)(A) was intended to duplicate § 1333(a)(3)'s
prohibition on adjacent state claims of interest in or jurisdiction
over the OCS. The floor manager of the Senate bill, Senator Cordon,
explained that the language of § 1333(a)(2)(A) stating that
"[s]tate taxation laws shall not apply to the outer Continental
Shelf" was requested by the House conferees "in a superabundance of
caution." 99 Cong.Rec. 10471-10472 (1953). According to Senator
Cordon, the language "adds nothing to, and took nothing from, the
bill as it passed the Senate."
Ibid.
[
Footnote 8]