The federal contribution (referred to as a "reimbursement") to a
[…] total sum of such estimated expenditures, the source or sources
from which the difference is expected to be derived, and (B) such
other investigation as the Secretary may find necessary."
"(2)(A) The Secretary shall then pay to the State, in such
installments as he may determine, the amount so estimated, reduced
or increased to the extent of any overpayment or underpayment which
the Secretary determines was made under this section to such State
for any prior quarter and with respect to which adjustment has not
already been made under this subsection."
[
Footnote 3]
Title 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(d)(5) provides:
"(5) In any case in which the Secretary estimates that there has
been an overpayment under this section to a State on the basis of a
claim by such State that has been disallowed by the Secretary under
section 1316(d) of this title, and such State disputes such
disallowance, the amount of the Federal payment in controversy
shall, at the option of the State, be retained by such State or
recovered by the Secretary pending a final determination with
respect to such payment amount. If such final determination is to
the effect that any amount was properly disallowed, and the State
chose to retain payment of the amount in controversy, the Secretary
shall offset, from any subsequent payments made to such State under
this subchapter, an amount equal to the proper amount of the
disallowance plus interest on such amount disallowed for the period
beginning on the date such amount was disallowed and ending on the
date of such final determination at a rate (determined by the
Secretary) based on the average of the bond equivalent of the
weekly 90-day treasury bill auction rates during such period."
[
Footnote 4]
See Massachusetts Dept. of Public Welfare, No. 82-169,
Decision No. 438, Health and Human Services Grant Appeals Board
(May 31, 1983), App. to Pet. for Cert. 78a.
[
Footnote 5]
App. to Pet. for Cert. 78a.
[
Footnote 6]
An "intermediate care facility" is