The federal contribution (referred to as a "reimbursement") to a
[…] (May 31, 1983), App. to Pet. for Cert. 78a.
[
Footnote 5]
App. to Pet. for Cert. 78a.
[
Footnote 6]
An "intermediate care facility" is
"an institution which . . . is licensed under State law to
provide, on a regular basis, health-related care and services to
individuals who do not require the degree of care and treatment
which a hospital or skilled nursing facility is designed to
provide, but who because of their mental or physical condition
require care and services (above the level of room and board) which
can be made available to them only through institutional
facilities."
42 U.S.C. § 1396d(c)(1).
"'Intermediate care facility services' may include services in a
public institution . . . for the mentally retarded or persons with
related conditions if -- (1) the primary purpose of such
institution . . . is to provide health or rehabilitative services
for mentally retarded individuals. . . ."
§ 1396d(d)(1).
The Federal Government contributed $546 million to Massachusetts
for ICF/MR services during the years 1978-1982. Letter from Anthony
Parker, Statistician, Division of Medicaid Statistics, Department
of Health and Human Services, dated June 14, 1988 (available in