The federal contribution (referred to as a "reimbursement") to a
[…] First: if he concludes that the State's
administration of its plan is in "substantial noncompliance" with
federal requirements, he may initiate a compliance proceeding
pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 1316(a); in such a proceeding, he may
order termination of FFP for entire categories of state assistance,
or even (theoretically) the entire state program. [
Footnote 4] Should the Secretary subsequently
conclude that his initial determination was incorrect, the statute
provides that "he shall certify restitution forthwith in a lump sum
of any funds incorrectly withheld or otherwise denied." §
1316(c). A final order in a compliance proceeding is reviewable in
the "United States court of appeals for the circuit in which such
State is located." § 1316(a)(3). Second: the Secretary may
"disallow" reimbursement for "any item or class of items." §
1316(d). "In general, . . . a disallowance represents an isolated
and highly focused inquiry into a State's operation of the
assistance program." [
Footnote