The federal contribution (referred to as a "reimbursement") to a
[…] review; §§ 702 and 704 issues not addressed). In a case
involving a federal grant program but not concerning a situation
such as the one at bar, the Federal Circuit has held the Claims
Court to be the proper tribunal to resolve administrative appeals.
Chula Vista City School Dist. v. Bennett, 824 F.2d 1573
(CA Fed.1987) (claim that Federal Government had misconstrued
federal law providing funding to local school districts, where
result would be increased payments to plaintiff district, held
properly in Claims Court),
cert. denied, 484 U.S. 1042
(1988).
[
Footnote 2]
Title 42 U.S.C. § 1396b(d) (1982 ed., Supp. V) provides, in
part:
"(d) Estimates of State entitlement; installments; adjustments
to reflect overpayments or underpayments; time for recovery or
adjustment; uncollectible or discharged debts; obligated
appropriations; disputed claims."
"(1) Prior to the beginning of each quarter, the Secretary shall
estimate the amount to which a State will be entitled under
subsections (a) and (b) of this section for such quarter, such
estimates to be based on (A) a report filed by the State containing