One of petitioner's predecessors as Secretary of Housing and
[…] housing goals. Finally, the Government contended that, because
Congress had not authorized sufficient funds to conduct the
operating subsidy program as well as two related subsidy programs,
the Secretary had discretion to suspend the operating subsidy
program.
Respondents argued in rebuttal that other statutory language
made clear that the operating subsidy program was mandatory:
"[T]here shall be established an initial operating expense level
. . . [which] shall be established by the Secretary not later than
180 days after August 22, 1974."
12 U.S.C. §§ 1715z-1(f)(3), 1715z-1(g) (1970 ed.,
Supp. IV). The
"project owner shall . . . pay to the Secretary all rental
charges collected in excess of the basic rental charges [and]
excess charges shall be credited to a reserve fund to be used by
the Secretary to make additional assistance payments."
§ 1715z-1(g). Furthermore, respondents argued that Lynn did
not support the Government's position, because the Secretary did
not contend here, as was the case there, that the operating subsidy
program was inconsistent with national housing policy. They also