New York City's Human Rights Law forbids discrimination based on
[…] accommodations and facilities and the advantages and privileges of
membership, on account of invidious discrimination."
Ibid.
The specific change wrought by the amendment is to extend the
antidiscrimination provisions of the Human Rights Law to any
"institution, club or place of accommodation [that] has more
than four hundred members, provides regular meal service and
regularly receives payment for dues, fees, use of space,
facilities, services, meals or beverages directly or indirectly
from or on behalf of nonmembers for the furtherance of trade or
business."
N.Y.C.Admin. Code § 8-102(9) (1986). Any such club "shall
not be considered in its nature distinctly private."
Ibid.
Nonetheless, the city also stated that any such club "shall be
deemed to be in its nature distinctly private" if it is
"a corporation incorporated
Page 487 U. S. 7
under the benevolent orders law or described in the benevolent
orders law but formed under any other law of this state, or a
religious corporation incorporated under the education law or the
religious corporations law."
Ibid. The City Council explained that it drafted the
amendment in this way so as to meet the specific problem
confronting women and minorities in the city's business and
professional world:
"Because small clubs, benevolent orders and religious