Respondents, 16 Filipino nationals who served with the United
[…] alleged here did not give rise to an estoppel that prevented the
Government from invoking the December 31, 1946, cutoff date in the
1940 Act -- suggests the same result as to the "equitable remedy"
theory in this case. Even assuming that, in reviewing
naturalization petitions, federal courts sit as courts of equity,
such courts can no more disregard statutory provisions than can
courts of law. Congress has given the power to the federal courts
to make someone a citizen as a specific function to be performed in
strict compliance with the terms of 8 U.S.C. § 1421(d), which
states that a person may be naturalized "in the manner and under
the conditions prescribed in this subchapter, and not otherwise."
Pp.
486 U. S.
882-885.
2. Assuming that respondents can properly invoke the
Constitution's protections, and granting that they had statutory
entitlements to naturalization, there is no merit to their
contention that the revocation of the Vice Consul's naturalization