The principal statutes involved in this case, which arises from
[…] case back. 798 F.2d at 1056-1057, 1062.
Page 486 U. S. 807
The Federal Circuit, for its part, adhered to its prior
jurisdictional ruling, concluding that the Seventh Circuit
exhibited "a monumental misunderstanding of the patent jurisdiction
granted this court," 822 F.2d at 1547, and was "clearly wrong,"
id. at 1551, n. 7. Nevertheless, the Federal Circuit
proceeded to address the merits in the "interest of justice,"
id. at 1559-1560, and reversed the District Court. We
granted certiorari, 484 U.S. 985 (1987), and now vacate the
judgment of the Federal Circuit.
II
As relevant here, 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(1) grants the Court
of Appeals for the Federal Circuit exclusive jurisdiction over
"an appeal from a final decision of a district court of the
United States . . . if the jurisdiction of that court was based, in
whole or in part, on [28 U.S.C.] section 1338. . . . [
Footnote 1]"
Section 1338(a), in turn, provides in relevant part that "[t]he
district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil
action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents. . .