The principal statutes involved in this case, which arises from
[…] id. at 1551, n. 7. Nevertheless, the Federal Circuit
proceeded to address the merits in the "interest of justice,"
id. at 1559-1560, and reversed the District Court. We
granted certiorari, 484 U.S. 985 (1987), and now vacate the
judgment of the Federal Circuit.
II
As relevant here, 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(1) grants the Court
of Appeals for the Federal Circuit exclusive jurisdiction over
"an appeal from a final decision of a district court of the
United States . . . if the jurisdiction of that court was based, in
whole or in part, on [28 U.S.C.] section 1338. . . . [
Footnote 1]"
Section 1338(a), in turn, provides in relevant part that "[t]he
district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil
action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents. . .
." Thus, the jurisdictional issue before us turns on whether this
is a case "arising under" a federal patent statute, for, if it is,
then the jurisdiction of the District Court was based at least "in
part" on § 1338.
A
In interpreting § 1338's precursor, we held long ago that,