The principal statutes involved in this case, which arises from
[…] complaint can so suffice. But since respondent has asked us to rule
in its favor on the ground that petitioners' complaint added a
patent law claim through constructive amendment, I think we should
make it perfectly clear that, even though respondent's approach to
the jurisdictional question is sound, its application of that
approach to this case fails because the claim that was actually
litigated did not arise under the patent laws. Nevertheless, since
what the Court has written is not inconsistent with this view, I
join its opinion.
[
Footnote 2/1]
Title 28 U.S.C. § 1295(a)(1) grants the Federal Circuit
appellate jurisdiction over final decisions of federal district
courts whose jurisdiction "was based, in whole or in part, on
section 1338 of this title." Title 28 U.S.C. § 1338(a), in
turn, grants the federal district courts "original jurisdiction of
any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to
patents. . . ." As the Court correctly states,
ante at
486 U. S.
807-810, § 1338 jurisdiction, like § 1331