The principal statutes involved in this case, which arises from
[…] The principal statutes involved in this case, which arises from
a jurisdictional dispute between Courts of Appeals, are 28 U.S.C.
§ 1295(a)(1) -- granting the Federal Circuit exclusive
jurisdiction over an appeal from a final decision of a federal
district court "if the jurisdiction of that court was based, in
whole or in part, on" 28 U.S.C. § 1338 -- and § 1338(a),
which grants the district courts original jurisdiction of any civil
action "arising under" any federal statute relating to patents.
Respondent (Colt), which is the leading manufacturer, seller, and