Section 102(c) of the National Security Act of 1947 (NSA)
[…] adversely affected or aggrieved by agency action within the meaning
of a relevant statute."
The section further instructs that
"[a]n action in a court of the United States seeking relief
other than money damages and stating a claim that an agency or an
officer or employee thereof acted or failed to act in an official
capacity or under color of legal authority shall not be dismissed
nor relief therein be denied on the ground that it is against the
United States or that the United States is an indispensable
party."
The scope of judicial review under § 702, however, is
circumscribed by § 706,
see n 3,
supra, and its availability at all is
predicated on satisfying the requirements of § 701, which
provide:
"(a) This chapter applies, according to the provisions thereof,
except to the extent that -- "
"(1) statutes preclude judicial review; or"
"(2) agency action is committed to agency discretion by
law."
The District Court denied petitioner's motion to dismiss, and
granted respondent's motion for partial summary judgment. The court