Ten years after her illegitimate daughter's birth, petitioner
[…] Pennsylvania's interest in avoiding the litigation of stale or
fraudulent claims. In a number of circumstances, Pennsylvania
permits the issue of paternity to be litigated more than six years
after the birth of an illegitimate child. The statute itself
permits a suit to be brought more than six years after the child's
birth if it is brought within two years of a support payment made
by the father. And in other types of suits, Pennsylvania places no
limits on when the issue of paternity may be litigated. For
example, the intestacy statute, 20 Pa.Cons.Stat. § 2107(3)
(1982), permits a child born out of wedlock to establish paternity
as long as "there is clear and convincing evidence that the man was
the father of the child." Likewise, no statute of limitations
applies to a father's action to establish paternity.
In re
Mengel, 287 Pa.Super. 186,
429
A.2d 1162 (1981). Recently, the Pennsylvania Legislature
enacted a statute that tolls most other civil actions during a