Appellant, a Louisiana corporation which operates 13 department
[…] [
Footnote 1]
"§ 47:302. Imposition of tax"
"A. There is hereby levied a tax upon the sale at retail, the
use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage for use or
consumption in this state, of each item or article of tangible
personal property, as defined herein, the levy of said tax to be as
follows:"
"
* * * *"
"(2) At the rate of two per centum (2%) of the cost price of
each item or article of tangible personal property when the same is
not sold but is used consumed, distributed, or stored for use or
consumption in this state; provided there shall be no duplication
of the tax."
"§ 47:321. Imposition of tax"
"A. In addition to the tax levied by R. S. 47:302(A) and
collected under the provisions of Chapter 2 of Subtitle II of Title
47 of the Louisiana Revised Statutes of 1950, there is hereby
levied an additional tax upon the sale at retail, the use, the
consumption, the distribution, and the storage for use or
consumption in this state, of each item or article of tangible
personal property . . . the levy of said tax to be as follows:"
"
* * * *"
"(2) At the rate of one percent of the cost price of each item
or article of tangible personal property when the same is not sold
but is used, consumed, distributed, or stored for use or
consumption in this state, provided that there shall be no
duplication of the tax."
[
Footnote 2]