Appellant, a Louisiana corporation which operates 13 department
[…] magazine's
"maintenance of the two offices in California and activities
there adequately establish[ed] a relationship or 'nexus' between
the [magazine] and the State"
sufficient to support the tax.
Id. at
430 U. S. 556.
This conclusion applies
a fortiori here,
Page 486 U. S. 34
since Holmes' connection with Louisiana far exceeds that of the
magazine with California in
National Geographic.
Because Louisiana's imposition of its use tax on Holmes does not
violate the Commerce Clause, the judgment of the Louisiana Court of
Appeal is
Affirmed.
[
Footnote 1]
"§ 47:302. Imposition of tax"
"A. There is hereby levied a tax upon the sale at retail, the
use, the consumption, the distribution, and the storage for use or
consumption in this state, of each item or article of tangible
personal property, as defined herein, the levy of said tax to be as
follows:"
"
* * * *"
"(2) At the rate of two per centum (2%) of the cost price of
each item or article of tangible personal property when the same is
not sold but is used consumed, distributed, or stored for use or
consumption in this state; provided there shall be no duplication
of the tax."