To cover the situation of overlapping provisions of the Natural
[…] category determinations under § 503, 15 U.S.C. § 3413.
FERC, however, has made no category determinations. It has merely
promulgated a definitional rule applicable in determination
proceedings. This FERC has ample authority to do. Not only does
§ 107(c)(5) give FERC broad authority to define the gas
eligible for § 107(c) (5) treatment, but § 503 gives FERC
authority to review the category determinations of other agencies
and to prescribe the manner and substantiation with which such
category determinations must be presented for its review. And under
§ 501, 15 U.S.C. § 3411, FERC has general authority to
define terms under the Act and to prescribe "such rules and orders
as it may find necessary or appropriate to carry out its functions.
"
For the foregoing reasons, the judgment of the Court of Appeals
is
Reversed.
JUSTICE WHITE took no part in the consideration or decision of
these cases.