The Immigration and Nationality Act provides for the
[…] respective districts, upon affidavit showing good cause therefor,
to institute proceedings in any court specified in subsection (a)
of section 1421 of this title in the judicial district in which the
naturalized citizen may reside at the time of bringing suit, for
the purpose of revoking and setting aside the order admitting such
person to citizenship and canceling the certificate of
naturalization on the ground that such order and certificate of
naturalization were illegally procured or were procured by
concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation. . .
."
[
Footnote 2]
Section 1427(a) provides:
"No person, except as otherwise provided in this subchapter,
shall be naturalized unless such petitioner, (1) immediately
preceding the date of filing his petition for naturalization has
resided continuously, after being lawfully admitted for permanent
residence, within the United States for at least five years and
during the five years immediately preceding the date of filing his
petition has been physically present therein for periods totaling
at least half of that time, and who has resided within the State in
which the petitioner filed the petition for at least six months,
(2) has resided continuously within the United States from the date
of the petition up to the time of admission to citizenship, and (3)
during all the period referred to in this subsection has been and
still is a person of good moral character, attached to the
principles of the Constitution of the United States, and well
disposed to the good order and happiness of the United States."
[
Footnote 3]
Section 1101(f)(6) provides in pertinent part:
"(f) For the purposes of this chapter -- "
"No person shall be regarded as, or found to be, a person of
good moral character who, during the period for which good moral
character is required to be established, is, or was -- "
"