The Immigration and Nationality Act provides for the
[…] Government's interpretation is, of course, correct. The example
instructs that misrepresentations as to matters that are immaterial
to the decisions being made by immigration officials simply do not
reflect the lack of good moral character § 1101(f)(6) seeks to
identify.
[
Footnote 2/9]
It is somewhat ironic that both the Government and the Court
accept the fact that a materiality requirement is implicit in the
disjunctive reference to "willful misrepresentation" in §
1451(a),
see ante at
485 U. S. 767,
but reach a contrary conclusion with respect to § 1101(f)(6).
Moreover, the implication of a materiality requirement in § 1
101(f)(6) is consistent with the interpretation of 18 U.S.C. §
1015(a), which punishes the making of "any false statement under
oath, in any case, proceeding, or matter relating to . . .
naturalization, citizenship, or registry of aliens." Courts have
construed the statute to contain a requirement that the false
statement be material.
United States v. Bressi, 208 F.
369, 370-371 (WD Wash.1913) (to constitute the crime of false
swearing in a naturalization case the testimony given had to be