The Immigration and Nationality Act provides for the
[…] fact);
Berenyi v. District Director, INS, 385 U.
S. 630,
385 U. S.
634-635 (1967). We are unpersuaded by the United States'
argument that Kungys' so-called pattern of lies establishes the
illegal subjective intent of his alleged false testimony as a
matter of law.
Page 485 U. S. 783
* * * *
For the reasons stated, the judgment of the Third Circuit is
reversed, and the case remanded for further proceedings consistent
with this opinion.
It is so ordered.
JUSTICE KENNEDY took no part in the consideration or decision of
this case.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 1451(a) provides in pertinent part:
"(a) It shall be the duty of the United States attorneys for the
respective districts, upon affidavit showing good cause therefor,
to institute proceedings in any court specified in subsection (a)
of section 1421 of this title in the judicial district in which the
naturalized citizen may reside at the time of bringing suit, for
the purpose of revoking and setting aside the order admitting such
person to citizenship and canceling the certificate of
naturalization on the ground that such order and certificate of
naturalization were illegally procured or were procured by
concealment of a material fact or by willful misrepresentation. . .
."
[
Footnote 2]
Section 1427(a) provides:
"No person, except as otherwise provided in this subchapter,
shall be naturalized unless such petitioner, (1) immediately
preceding the date of filing his petition for naturalization has