The Immigration and Nationality Act provides for the
[…] have been material. 793 F.2d 516 (1986).
We granted certiorari, 479 U.S. 947 (1986), and heard argument
last Term, on the question of what materiality standard applies to
the "concealment or misrepresentation" clause of § 1451(a) and
the false testimony provision of § 1101(f)(6) as incorporated
by the "illegally procured" clause of § 1451(a). On June 26,
1987, we restored the case to the calendar and directed parties to
file supplemental briefs addressing certain questions. [
Footnote 4] 483 U.S. 1017. The case was
reargued October 13, 1987.
Page 485 U. S. 767
II
A
As noted above, 8 U.S.C. § 1451(a) provides for the
denaturalization of citizens whose citizenship orders and
certificates of naturalization "were procured by concealment of a
material fact or by willful misrepresentation. . . ." This Court
has previously suggested, and the parties do not dispute, that this
requires misrepresentations or concealments that are both willful
and material.
See Fedorenko v. United States, 449 U.
S. 490,
449 U. S.
507-508, n. 28 (1981). So understood, the provision