Petitioners in these cases are honorably discharged veterans who
[…] Administrator of Veterans' Affairs, et al., on certiorari to
the United States Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia
Circuit.
[
Footnote 1]
Section 504, 29 U.S.C. § 794, provides, in pertinent part,
that
"[n]o otherwise qualified handicapped individual . . . shall,
solely by reason of his handicap, be excluded from the
participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to
discrimination under any program or activity receiving Federal
financial assistance or under any program or activity conducted by
any Executive agency."
[
Footnote 2]
The applicable regulation, 38 CFR § 3.301(c)(2) (1987),
provides:
"
Alcoholism: The simple drinking of alcoholic beverage
is not of itself willful misconduct. The deliberate drinking of a
known poisonous substance or under conditions which would raise a
presumption to that effect will be considered willful misconduct.
If, in the drinking of a beverage to enjoy its intoxicating
effects, intoxication results proximately and immediately in
disability or death, the disability or death will be considered the
result of the person's willful misconduct. Organic diseases and
disabilities which are a secondary result of the chronic use of
alcohol as a beverage, whether out of compulsion or otherwise, will
not be considered of willful misconduct origin."
This regulation was intended by the Veterans' Administration to
incorporate the principles of a 1964 administrative decision. 37
Fed.Reg. 20335, 20336 (1972) (proposed regulation); 37 Fed.Reg.
24662 (1972) (final regulation). The 1964 decision provided that