In 1973, Congress passed the Emergency Petroleum Allocation Act
[…] TECA affirmed. 811 F.2d 1511 (1986). Because of the importance of
the issue presented, we granted the petition for certiorari. 484
U.S. 814 (1987).
II
Although Puerto Rico has a unique status in our federal system,
see, e.g. Examining Board v. Flores de Otero, 426 U.
S. 572,
426 U. S. 596
(1976), the parties have assumed, and we agree, that the test for
federal preemption of the law of Puerto Rico at issue here is the
same as the test under the Supremacy Clause, U.S.Const., Art. VI,
cl. 2, for preemption of the law of a State.
See 48 U.S.C.
§ 734 (statutory laws of the United States generally "have the
same force and effect in Puerto Rico as in the United States");
Helfeld, How Much of the United States Constitution and Statutes
Are Applicable to the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico?, 110 F.R.D. 452,
469 (1985) (Supremacy Clause applies to Puerto Rico).
Cf.
Examining Board, supra, at
426 U. S. 597;
Calero-Toledo v. Pearson Yacht Leasing Co., 416 U.
S. 663,