Under § 5(e) of the Housing Act of 1937, certain state and
[…] unambiguously proved.
E.g., Oklahoma Tax Comm'n v. United
States, 319 U. S. 598,
319 U. S. 606
(1943);
United States Trust Co. v. Helvering, 307 U. S.
57,
307 U. S. 60
(1939);
Rapid
Page 485 U. S. 355
Transit Corp. v. New York, 303 U.
S. 573,
303 U. S.
592-593 (1938). Appellees do not dispute, however, that
26 U.S.C. §§ 2001 and 2002 (1982 ed. and Supp. III),
which define the taxable estate for estate tax calculation, by
their terms include the Project Notes. Only by referring outside
the Internal Revenue Code, specifically to § 5(e) of the
Housing Act of 1937, 50 Stat. 890,
as amended, 42 U.S.C.
§ 1437i(b), do appellees endeavor to establish their
exemption.
Of course, we begin our analysis of § 5(e) with the
statutory language itself. This section states that "[Project
Notes], including interest thereon, . . . shall be exempt from all
taxation now or hereafter imposed by the United States." Well
before the Housing Act was passed, an exemption of property from
all taxation had an understood meaning: the property was exempt
from
direct taxation, but certain privileges of ownership,
such as the right to transfer the property, could be taxed.