Under § 1221 of the Internal Revenue Code, the term
[…] It asserts, however, that this determination does not end the
inquiry. Petitioner argues that, in
Corn Products Refining Co.
v. Commissioner, supra, this Court rejected a literal reading
of § 1221, and concluded that assets acquired and sold for
ordinary business purposes, rather than for investment purposes,
should be given ordinary asset treatment. Petitioner's reading of
Corn Products finds much support in the academic
literature [
Footnote 3] and in
the courts. [
Footnote 4]
Unfortunately for petitioner, this broad reading finds no support
in the language of § 1221.
Page 485 U. S. 217
In essence, petitioner argues that "property held by the
taxpayer (whether or not connected with his trade or business)"
does not include property that is acquired and held for a business
purpose. In petitioner's view, an asset's status as "property" thus
turns on the motivation behind its acquisition. This motive test,
however, is not only nowhere mentioned in § 1221, but it is