Under § 1221 of the Internal Revenue Code, the term
[…] Under § 1221 of the Internal Revenue Code, the term
"capital asset" means "property held by the taxpayer (whether or
not connected with his trade or business), but does not include"
five specified classes of property. Between 1968 and 1974,
petitioner, a diversified holding company, acquired approximately
65% of a bank's stock. The bank was apparently prosperous until
1972, when federal examiners classified it as a problem bank. In