Under § 1221 of the Internal Revenue Code, the term
[…] definition of the term "capital asset" in § 1221 and is
outside the classes of property excluded from capital asset status,
the loss arising from the sale of the stock is a capital loss.
Corn Products Refining Co. v. Commissioner, supra, which
we interpret as involving a broad reading of the inventory
exclusion of § 1221, has no application in the present
context. Accordingly, the judgment of the Court of Appeals is
affirmed.
It is so ordered.
JUSTICE KENNEDY took no part in the consideration or decision of
this case.
[
Footnote 1]
Title 26 U.S.C. § 1211(a) states that
"[i]n the case of a corporation, losses from sales or exchanges
of capital assets shall be allowed only to the extent of gains from
such sales or exchanges."
Section 1212(a) establishes rules governing carrybacks and
carryovers of capital losses, permitting such losses to offset
capital gains in certain earlier or later years.
[
Footnote 2]
In 1975, when petitioner sold its Bank stock, § 1221