Under § 1221 of the Internal Revenue Code, the term
[…] of the Bank stock sold in 1975 was subject to capital loss
treatment. 800 F.2d 215 (1986). The court reasoned that the Bank
stock clearly fell within the general definition of "capital asset"
in Internal Revenue Code § 1221, and that the stock did not
fall within any of the specific statutory exceptions to this
definition. The court concluded that Arkansas Best's purpose in
acquiring and holding the stock was irrelevant to the determination
whether the stock was a capital asset. We granted certiorari, 480
U.S. 930, and now affirm.
II
Section 1221 of the Internal Revenue Code defines "capital
asset" broadly as "property held by the taxpayer (whether or not
connected with his trade or business)," and then excludes five
specific classes of property from capital asset
Page 485 U. S. 216
status. In the statute's present form, [
Footnote 2] the classes of property exempted from the
broad definition are (1) "property of a kind which would properly