Under § 1221 of the Internal Revenue Code, the term
[…] § 1221 establishes a general definition of the term "capital
asset," and the phrase "does not include" takes out of that broad
definition only the classes of property that are specifically
mentioned. The legislative history of the capital asset definition
supports this interpretation,
see H.R.Rep. No. 704, 73d
Cong., 2d Sess., 31 (1934) ("[T]he definition includes all
property, except as specifically excluded"); H.R.Rep. No. 1337, 83d
Cong., 2d Sess., A273 (1954) ("[A] capital asset is property held
by the taxpayer with certain exceptions"), as does the applicable
Treasury regulation,
see 26 CFR § 1.1221-1(a) (1987)
("The term
capital assets' includes all classes of property not
specifically excluded by section 1221").
Petitioner's reading of the statute is also in tension with the
exceptions listed in § 1221. These exclusions would be largely
superfluous if assets acquired primarily or exclusively for
business purposes were not capital assets. Inventory, real or