A "gray market" good is a foreign-manufactured good that bears a
[…] Petitioner 47th Street Photo, Inc., intervened as a defendant and
filed a motion to dismiss on the ground that the Court of
International Trade had exclusive jurisdiction over the case. The
District Court rejected the motion and upheld the regulation. The
Court of Appeals affirmed the jurisdictional ruling, but reversed
on the merits.
Held:
1. The District Court had jurisdiction under both the general
federal question provision, 28 U. S.C. § 1331, and the
specific provision regarding actions "arising under any Act of
Congress relating to . . . trademarks." § 1338(a). P.
485 U. S.
182.
2. The Court of International Trade did not have exclusive
jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1581(i)(3), which grants such
jurisdiction over certain suits involving
"embargoes or other quantitative restrictions on the importation
of merchandise for reasons other than the protection of the public
health or safety."
Pp.
485 U. S.
182-190.
(a) Although the Court of Appeals properly rejected the theory
that § 526(a) imposes an "embarg[o]" within the meaning of
§ 1581(i)(3), the court's reasoning -- that § 1581(i)(3)
only extends to embargoes arising
Page 485 U. S. 177
out of trade policy -- is unpersuasive.