A "gray market" good is a foreign-manufactured good that bears a
[…] any governmental
"import regulation that takes the
form of a
governmental prohibition on imports, regardless of . . . its
ultimate purpose,"
post at
485 U. S. 195
(emphasis added). As the court-enforced contractual prohibition
illustrates, not every governmental importation prohibition is an
embargo. To hold otherwise would yield applications of the term
"embargo" that are unnatural, to say the least. For example, the
prohibitory nature of regulations providing that the
"
importation into the United States of milk and cream is
prohibited" except by a permitholder, 19 CFR §
12.7(a) (1987) (emphasis added), and that "Customs officers
shall not permit the importation of any milk or cream that
is not tagged in accordance with [applicable] regulations," §
12.7(b) (emphasis added), would convert licensing and tagging
requirements into embargoes on unlicensed or improperly tagged
dairy products. Similarly, a requirement that certain meat products
be inspected prior to importation would magically become an embargo