In 1982, petitioner ETSI Pipeline Project entered into a 40-year
[…] Memorandum of Crawford 4, App. to Brief for
Respondent 16a.
See also Army Circular EC 1105-2-181, pp.
3-4 (Oct. 30, 1987). This view is consistent with the language of
the Act, for if the term "surplus water" could never include any of
the water stored in the reservoirs themselves, then the caveat
Congress enacted in § 6 -- that this grant of authority shall
not "adversely affect then existing lawful uses of such water" --
would have been irrelevant, because this grant of authority could
never adversely affect any existing or projected uses of such
water.
[
Footnote 4]
See also 43 U.S.C. § 521 (1946 ed.). Under that
section, the Interior Secretary,
"in connection with the operations under the reclamation law is
hereby authorized to enter into contract to supply water from any
project irrigation system for other purposes than irrigation . . .
:
Provided . . . That no water shall be furnished for the
uses aforesaid if the delivery of such water shall be detrimental
to the water service for such irrigation project."
The Interior Secretary's determination that the sale of water
does not impair the irrigation purpose of a project under his
control has been accorded broad deference.
See, e.g.,
Environmental Defense Fund v. Morton, 420 F.
Supp. 1037 (Mont.1976),
aff'd in part and rev'd in part,