In 1982, petitioner ETSI Pipeline Project entered into a 40-year
[…] of the Reclamation Project Act of 1939, 53 Stat. 1193, as set forth
in 43 U.S.C. § 485h(c) (1946 ed.), which is said to give
Interior the authority to contract to dispose of this water, yet
that statutory section itself limits Interior's authority by
stating that such authority may not be used to "impair the
efficiency
of the project for irrigation purposes."
Ibid. (emphasis added). Thus, this same account relates
the terms "development" and "project." Third, the integral nature
of the relation between these two terms is shown by further
consideration of the Reclamation Project Act § 2(i), 43 U.S.C.
§ 485a(i) (1946 ed.), which defines the term "development
unit" as
"a part of a project which, for purposes of orderly engineering
or reclamation development, is designated as a development unit by
order of the Secretary."
Thus, a "reclamation development" is a designated part of a
"reclamation project" under the Reclamation Project Act, for
administrative purposes, and the two terms are used almost
synonomously in that Act.
See § 485f(b).
[
Footnote 9]