In November, 1980, the Department of the Interior Fish and
[…] [
Footnote 2/4]
"One of the central tasks of the civil service reform bill is
simple to express, but difficult to achieve: allow civil servants
to be able to be hired and fired more easily, but for the right
reasons."
S.Rep. No. 95-969, p. 4 (1978).
[
Footnote 2/5]
The language used by Congress to grant those employees covered
by Chapter 75 and other chapters of the Act judicial review of
adverse MSPB decisions is instructive. Employees who are governed
by Chapter 75 have an express right to seek administrative review
of adverse personnel decisions before the MSPB. Title 5 U.S.C.
§ 7703(a)(1) provides that
"[a]ny employee or applicant for employment adversely affected
or aggrieved by a final order or decision of the Merit Systems
Protection Board may obtain judicial review of the order or
decision."
If, as the majority concludes, Congress intended to bar
nonveteran excepted service employees from all judicial review of
any adverse personnel action falling within the scope of Chapter
75, one would reasonably have expected Congress to draft §
7703 to read
"