In November, 1980, the Department of the Interior Fish and
[…] jurisdiction over Tucker Act claims.
Lindahl v. OPM,
470 U. S. 768,
470 U. S. 796
(1985).
[
Footnote 2/2]
The Tucker Act, 28 U.S.C. § 1491(a)(1), provides in
pertinent part:
"The United States Claims Court shall have jurisdiction to
render judgment upon any claim against the United States founded
either upon the Constitution, or any Act of Congress or any
regulation of an executive department, or upon any express or
implied contract with the United States, or for liquidated or
unliquidated damages in cases not sounding in tort."
The Back Pay Act, 5 U.S.C. § 5596(b), provides in pertinent
part:
"An employee of an agency who, on the basis of a timely appeal
or an administrative determination (including a decision relating
to an unfair labor practice or a grievance) is found by appropriate
authority under applicable law, rule, regulation, or collective
bargaining agreement, to have been affected by an unjustified or
unwarranted personnel action which has resulted in the withdrawal
or reduction of all or part of the pay, allowances, or
differentials of the employee -- "
"(A) is entitled, on correction of the personnel action, to
receive for the period for which the personnel action was in effect
-- [an amount equal to back pay (less any amount earned through
other employment) and reasonable attorney fees]."
As we explained in
United States v. Testan,