A 1985 amendment to a Virginia statute makes it unlawful for any
[…] juveniles."
"(7) 'Knowingly' means having general knowledge of, or reason to
know, or a belief or ground for belief which warrants further
inspection or inquiry of both (a) the character and content of any
material described herein which is reasonably susceptible of
examination by the defendant, and (b) the age of the juvenile,
provided however, that an honest mistake shall constitute an excuse
from liability hereunder if the defendant made a reasonable bona
fide attempt to ascertain the true age of such juvenile."
Va.Code § 18.2-390 (1982).
Va.Code § 18.2-391 (Supp.1987) reads:
"Unlawful acts -- (a) It shall be unlawful for any person
knowingly to sell or loan to a juvenile,
or to knowingly
display for commercial purpose in a manner whereby juveniles may
examine or peruse:"
"(1) Any picture, photography, drawing, sculpture, motion
picture film, or similar visual representation or image of a person
or portion of the human body which depicts sexually explicit
nudity, sexual conduct or sadomasochistic abuse and which is
harmful to juveniles, or"
"(2) Any book, pamphlet, magazine, printed matter however
reproduced or sound recording which contains any matter enumerated
in subdivision (1) of this subsection, or explicit and detailed
verbal descriptions or narrative accounts of sexual excitement,