A 1985 amendment to a Virginia statute makes it unlawful for any
[…] 15,
413 U. S. 24
(1973). The statute reads in relevant part:
"'Harmful to Juveniles' means that quality of any description or
presentation, in whatever form, of nudity, sexual conduct, sexual
excitement, or sadomasochistic abuse, when it (a) predominately
appeals to the prurient, shameful or morbid interest of juveniles,
(b) is patently offensive to prevailing standards in the adult
community as a whole with respect to what is suitable material for
juveniles, and (c) is, when taken as a whole, lacking in serious
literary, artistic, political or scientific value for
juveniles."
Va.Code § 18.2-390(6) (1982).
In 1985, Virginia amended its law to make it also a crime "to
knowingly display for commercial purpose in a manner whereby
juveniles may examine and peruse" the aforementioned materials,
even if these materials are not actually sold to any juvenile.
[
Footnote 2]
Page 484 U. S. 388
Plaintiffs made a facial challenge to the 1985 amendment in the
United States District Court for the Eastern District of Virginia.
[
Footnote 3] They asserted that