When a bankruptcy petition is filed, § 362(a) of the
[…] Co. v. Dedeaux, 481 U. S.
41,
481 U. S. 54
(1987);
Weinberger v. Hynson, Westcott & Dunning,
Inc., 412 U. S. 609,
412 U. S.
631-632 (1973);
Jarecki v. G. D. Searle &
Co., 367 U. S. 303,
367 U. S.
307-308 (1961). That is the case here. Section 362(d)(1)
is only one of a series of provisions in the Bankruptcy Code
dealing with the rights of secured creditors. The language in those
other provisions, and the substantive dispositions that they
effect, persuade us that the "interest in property" protected by
§ 362(d)(1) does not include a secured party's right to
immediate foreclosure.
Section 506 of the Code defines the amount of the secured
creditor's allowed secured claim and the conditions of his
receiving post-petition interest. In relevant part it reads as
follows:
"(a) An allowed claim of a creditor secured by a lien on
property in which the estate has an interest . . . is a secured
claim to the extent of the value of such creditor's interest in the
estate's interest in such property, . . . and
Page 484 U. S. 372
is an unsecured claim to the extent that the value of such
creditor's interest . . . is less than the amount of such allowed
claim. . . ."
"(b) To the extent that an allowed secured claim is secured by
property the value of which . . . is greater than the amount of
such claim, there shall be allowed to the holder of such claim,
interest on such claim, and any reasonable fees, costs, or charges