When a bankruptcy petition is filed, § 362(a) of the
[…] H.R.Rep. No.
95-595, pp. 181, 356 (1977);
see also S.Rep. No. 95-989,
p. 68 (1978). We think the phrase "value of such entity's interest"
in § 361(1) and (2), when applied to secured creditors, means
the same.
Even more important for our purposes than § 506's use of
terminology is its substantive effect of denying undersecured
creditors post-petition interest on their claims -- just as it
denies oversecured creditors post-petition interest to the extent
that such interest, when added to the principal amount of the
claim, will exceed the value of the collateral. Section 506(b)
provides that
"
[t]o the extent that an allowed secured claim is
secured by property the value of which . . . is greater than the
amount of such claim, there shall be allowed to the holder of such
claim, interest on such claim."
(Emphasis added.) Since this provision permits post-petition
interest to be paid only out of the "security cushion," the
undersecured creditor,
Page 484 U. S. 373
who has no such cushion, falls within the general rule
disallowing post-petition interest.
See 11 U.S.C. §
502(b)(2).