Respondent employer's collective bargaining agreement with
[…] written instrument which will support the claim."
Steelworkers v. American Mfg. Co., 363 U.
S. 564,
363 U. S.
567-568 (1960) (emphasis added; footnote omitted).
See also AT&T Technologies, Inc. v. Communications
Workers, 475 U. S. 643,
475 U. S.
649-650 (1986).
The reasons for insulating arbitral decisions from judicial
review are grounded in the federal statutes regulating
labor-management relations. These statutes reflect a decided
preference for private settlement of labor disputes without the
intervention of government: The Labor Management Relations Act of
1947, 61 Stat. 154, 29 U.S.C. § 173(d), provides that
"[f]inal adjustment by a method agreed upon by the parties is
hereby declared to be the desirable method for settlement of
grievance disputes arising over the application or interpretation
of an existing collective bargaining agreement."
See also AT&T Technologies, supra, at
475 U. S. 650.
The courts have jurisdiction to enforce collective bargaining
contracts, but where the contract provides grievance and
arbitration procedures, those procedures must first be exhausted