A general court-martial was convened under the Uniform Code of
[…] sic] common association as members of the U.S.
Coast Guard. The trust placed in a servicemember in general, and in
the accused in particular, by virtue of status as a member of the
Coast Guard was minimal, and had no direct relationship to the
offenses alleged").
[
Footnote 2/10]
The appeal to the Court of Military Review was brought under
Article 62, Uniform Code of Military Justice, 10 U.S.C. § 862
(1982 ed., Supp. III). Section 862(b) provides that,
"[i]n ruling on an appeal under this section, the Court of
Military Review may act only with respect to matters of law,
notwithstanding section 866(c) of this title (article 66(c))."
Title 10 U.S.C. 866(c), Article 66(c) of the Uniform Code of
Military Justice, authorizes the Court of Military Review, in
acting on findings of guilty and sentences, to "weigh the evidence,
judge the credibility of witnesses, and determine controverted
questions of fact."
See also United States v. Burris, 21
M.J. 140, 143-144 (Ct.Mil.App.1985).
While the Court of Military Review acknowledged that it was
bound by facts found at the trial level unless those findings were
incorrect as a matter of law, 21 M.J. at 515, 517, it nonetheless