Respondent Ronald Calder, who had been released on bail after
[…] The conception of the relation between the States and the Federal
Government there announced is fundamentally incompatible with more
than a century of constitutional development. Yet this decision has
stood while the world of which it was a part has passed away. We
conclude that it may stand no longer. The decision of the Court of
Appeals is
Reversed.
[
Footnote 1]
Petitioner had previously sought to file a bill of complaint in
this Court, under our original jurisdiction. Motion for leave to
file the bill was denied.
Puerto Rico v. Iowa, 464 U.S.
1034 (1984).
[
Footnote 2]
Section 3182 provides:
"Whenever the executive authority of any State or Territory
demands any person as a fugitive from justice, of the executive
authority of any State, District or Territory to which such person
has fled, and produces a copy of an indictment found or an
affidavit made before a magistrate of any State or Territory,
charging the person demanded with having committed treason, felony,
or other crime, certified as authentic by the governor or chief
magistrate of the State or Territory from whence the person so
charged has fled, the executive authority of the State, District or
Territory to which such person has fled shall cause him to be
arrested and secured, and notify the executive authority making
such demand, or the agent of such authority appointed to receive
the fugitive, and shall cause the fugitive to be delivered to such
agent when he shall appear. If no such agent appears within thirty
days from the time of the arrest, the prisoner may be
discharged."
The statute has remained substantially unchanged since its
original enactment in the Extradition Act of 1793, 1 Stat. 302.
See also 18 U.S.C. § 662 (1940 ed.); Rev.Stat. §
5278.
[
Footnote 3]
"A Person charged in any State with Treason, Felony, or other