Title 23 U.S.C. § 158 (1982 ed., Supp. III) directs the
[…] point at which pressure turns into compulsion. Pp.
483 U. S.
209-212.
791 F.2d 628, affirmed.
REHNQUIST, C.J., delivered the opinion of the Court, in which
WHITE, MARSHALL, BLACKMUN, POWELL, STEVENS, and SCALIA, JJ.,
joined. BRENNAN, J.,
post p.
483 U. S. 212,
and O'CONNOR, J.,
post p.
483 U. S. 212,
filed dissenting opinions.
Page 483 U. S. 205
CHIEF JUSTICE REHNQUIST delivered the opinion of the Court.
Petitioner South Dakota permits persons 19 years of age or older
to purchase beer containing up to 3.2% alcohol. S.D.Codified Laws
§ 35-6-27 (1986). In 1984, Congress enacted 23 U.S.C. §
158 (1982 ed., Supp. III), which directs the Secretary of
Transportation to withhold a percentage of federal highway funds
otherwise allocable from States "in which the purchase or public
possession . . . of any alcoholic beverage by a person who is less
than twenty-one years of age is lawful." The State sued in United
States District Court seeking a declaratory judgment that §
158 violates the constitutional limitations on congressional
exercise of the spending power and violates the Twenty-first
Amendment to the United States Constitution. The District Court