Title 23 U.S.C. § 158 (1982 ed., Supp. III) directs the
[…] Title 23 U.S.C. § 158 (1982 ed., Supp. III) directs the
Secretary of Transportation to withhold a percentage of otherwise
allocable federal highway funds from States "in which the purchase
or public possession . . . of any alcoholic beverage by a person
who is less than twenty-one years of age is lawful." South Dakota,
which permits persons 19 years old or older to purchase beer
containing up to 3.2% alcohol, sued in Federal District Court for a
declaratory judgment that § 158 violates the constitutional
limitations on congressional exercise of the spending power under
Art.