Respondent junkyard owner's business consists, in part, of
[…] alleged implied authority to compare the book entries to the
contents of the yard."
Id. at 339, n. 1, 475 N.Y.S.2d at 446, n. 1. Respondent
construed this footnote to mean that police officers had to obtain
a search warrant if a vehicle dismantler did not produce a police
book, and thus they could not conduct a warrantless inspection in
the absence of this book.
See 126 Misc.2d 709, 711, 479
N.Y.S.2d 936, 938 (Sup.1984).
[
Footnote 8]
In addition, the court determined that the search was proper
under New York City Charter and Admin.Code § 436 (Supp.1986).
126 Misc.2d at 712-716, 479 N.Y.S.2d at 939-940. That section
reads:
"The commissioner [of the Police Department] shall possess
powers of general supervision and inspection over all licensed and
unlicensed pawnbrokers, vendors, junkshop keepers, junk boatmen,
cartmen, dealers in second-hand merchandise and auctioneers within
the city; and in connection with the performance of any police
duties he shall have power to examine such persons, their clerks
and employees and their books, business premises, and any articles
of merchandise in their possession. A refusal or neglect to comply
in any respect with the provisions of this section on the part of
any pawnbroker, vendor, junkshop keeper, junk boatman, cartman,
dealer in second-hand merchandise or auctioneer, or any clerk or
employee of any thereof shall be triable by a judge of the criminal
court and punishable by not more than thirty days' imprisonment, or
by a fine of not more than fifty dollars, or both."
[
Footnote 9]
The Court of Appeals found that the question of the
constitutionality of the statute and charter was squarely presented
by this case, as it had not been in
People v. Pace,
because there was no dispute that the inspection was made pursuant