Respondent junkyard owner's business consists, in part, of
[…] See ante at
482 U. S. 702,
482 U. S. 708.
The Court should require a warrant for inspections in closely
regulated industries unless the inspection scheme furthers an
urgent governmental interest.
See Dewey, supra, at
452 U. S.
699-600,
Biswell, supra, at
406 U. S.
317.
[
Footnote 2/8]
I also dispute the contention that warrantless searches are
necessary to further the regulatory scheme, because of the need for
unexpected and/or frequent searches. If surprise is essential (as
it usually is in a criminal case), a warrant may be obtained
ex
parte. See W. LaFave, Search and Seizure §
10.2(e), p. 653 (1987). If the State seeks to conduct frequent
inspections, then the statute (or some regulatory authority) should
somewhere inform the industry of that fact.
[
Footnote 2/9]
See § 415-a5(a) ("Upon request of an agent of the
commissioner or of any police officer and during his regular and
usual business hours, a vehicle dismantler shall produce such
records and permit said agent or police officer to examine them and
any vehicles or parts of vehicles which are subject to the
recordkeeping requirements of this section and which are on the
premises").
[
Footnote 2/10]
In
Dewey, supra, of course, there was no upper limit on
the number of mine inspections that could occur each year, but
because the statute provided for the inspection of each mine every
year, the chance that any particular mine would be singled out for