Respondent junkyard owner's business consists, in part, of
[…] statute that, at that time, read:
"A person is guilty of criminal possession of stolen property in
the second degree when he knowingly possesses stolen property, with
intent to benefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof
or to impede the recovery by an owner thereof, and when:"
"1. The value of the property exceeds two hundred fifty dollars;
or"
"
* * * *"
"3. He is a pawnbroker or is in the business of buying, selling
or otherwise dealing in property. . . . "
"
* * * *"
"Criminal possession of stolen property in the second degree is
a class E felony."
N.Y.Penal Law §165.45 (McKinney 1976). Burger also was
charged with three counts of criminal possession of stolen property
in the third degree pursuant to the following provision of a New
York statute:
"A person is guilty of criminal possession of stolen property in
the third degree when he knowingly possesses stolen property, with
intent to benefit himself or a person other than an owner thereof
or to impede the recovery by an owner thereof."
"Criminal possession of stolen property in the third degree is a
class A misdemeanor."
N.Y.Penal Law § 165.40 (McKinney 1976).
[
Footnote 7]
In
People v. Pace, the Appellate Division was faced
with a situation in which officers had conducted a warrantless