Petitioner, an attorney who maintained both his residence and
[…] (1867);
see also In re Snyder, 472 U.
S. 634, 643 (1985).
Petitioner contends that the local rules in question here
violate the equal protection component of the Due Process Clause of
the Fifth Amendment, but the Court, having waved its supervisory
wand, finds it unnecessary to address this question. For the
reasons stated by the Court of Appeals for the Fifth Circuit, I
conclude that the local rules do not classify so arbitrarily or
irrationally as to run afoul of the Fifth Amendment Due Process
Clause. I would therefore affirm the judgment of the Court of
Appeals.
[
Footnote 2/1]
Section 2071 provides:
"The Supreme Court and all courts established by Act of Congress
may from time to time prescribe rules for the conduct of their
business. Such rules shall be consistent with Acts of Congress and
rules of practice and procedure prescribed by the Supreme
Court."
[
Footnote 2/2]
Section 1654 provides:
"In all courts of the United States the parties may plead and
conduct their own cases personally or by counsel as, by the rules
of such courts, respectively, are permitted to manage and conduct
causes therein."
[
Footnote 2/3]