Upon shouting at police in an attempt to divert their attention
[…] city concludes that the ordinance is not substantially overbroad.
[
Footnote 7]
Page 482 U. S. 460
We disagree with the city's characterization for several
reasons. First, the enforceable portion of the ordinance deals not
with core criminal conduct, but with speech. As the city has
conceded, the language in the ordinance making it unlawful for any
person to "assault" or "strike" a police officer is preempted by
the Texas Penal Code. Reply Brief for Appellant 10. The city
explains,
ibid., that "any species of physical assault on
a police officer is encompassed within the provisions [§§
22.01, 22.02] of the Texas Penal Code," [
Footnote 8] and, under § 1.08 of the Code,
"[n]o governmental subdivision or agency may enact or enforce a
law that makes any conduct covered by this code an offense subject
to a criminal penalty.
Page 482 U. S. 461
Tex.Penal Code Ann. § 1.08 (1974).
See Knott v.
State, 648 S.W.2d 20 (Tex.App.1983) (reversing conviction
obtained under municipal ordinance preempted by state penal code).
Accordingly, the enforceable portion of the ordinance makes it