Upon shouting at police in an attempt to divert their attention
[…] But
this problem does not detain the Court, because it concludes that
interpretation of the ordinance presents "no uncertain question of
state law."
Ante at
482 U. S. 471.
On the contrary, I think there is a serious question as to the
meaning of the ordinance.
The challenged ordinance does not contain an explicit intent
requirement. Both parties acknowledge, however, that the Texas
Penal Code requires imputation of some culpability requirement.
See Brief for Appellant 28-30; Brief for Appellee
Page 482 U. S. 474
31. Texas Penal Code Ann. § 6.02(b) (1974) provides:
"If the definition of an offense does not prescribe a culpable
mental state, a culpable mental state is nevertheless required
unless the definition plainly dispenses with any mental element.
[
Footnote 2/1]"
The nature of this imputed mental state has a direct effect on
the constitutional issue presented by this case. The Court
apparently assumes that the requisite intent can be provided by a
person's intent to utter words that constitute an interruption. But