The Extradition Act, which implements the Extradition Clause of
[…] California courts:
"surrender is not to be interfered with by the summary process
of habeas corpus upon speculations as to what ought to be the
result of a trial in the place where the Constitution provides for
its taking place."
Drew v. Thaw, supra, at
235 U. S. 440.
The judgment of the California Supreme Court is
Reversed.
* The California Supreme Court found that, under the Parental
Kidnaping Prevention Act, California had exclusive modification
jurisdiction over the original custody decree.
41 Cal. 3d
758, 770,
716 P.2d 991,
999 (1986).
See 28 U.S.C. § 1738A(d) ("The
jurisdiction of a court of a State which has made a child custody
determination consistently with the provisions of this section
continues as long as [such court has jurisdiction under the law of
such State] and such State remains the residence of the child or
any contestant"); 28 U.S.C. § 1738A(f) ("A court of a State
may modify a determination of the custody of the same child made by
a court of another State, if -- . . . (2) the court of the other
State no longer has jurisdiction, or it has declined to exercise
such jurisdiction to modify such determination").
JUSTICE STEVENS, with whom JUSTICE BRENNAN joins,
dissenting.
There is no constitutional or statutory reason why the scope of
an asylum State's judicial inquiry need be so narrow that it
precludes the grant of habeas corpus in this case. It has been