The Extradition Act, which implements the Extradition Clause of
[…] to these standards.
See 28 U.S.C. §§ 1738A(a),
(c) (g). If States were free not to give full faith and credit to
the custody judgments of other States, a forum-shopping parent
would have an incentive to remove the child to a State which was
more likely to render a custodial decree in favor of that parent.
See Brilmayer,
supra, at 103.
[
Footnote 9]
Of course, persons who remove a child from a State in violation
of the Parental Kidnaping Prevention Act should be brought to
justice. Indeed, Congress has explicitly pointed out that the
Fugitive Felon Act, 18 U.S.C. § 1073, which makes it a federal
crime for a person to move or travel
"in interstate or foreign commerce with intent . . . to avoid
prosecution . . . under the laws of the place from which he flees,
for a crime . . . which is a felony under the laws of the place
from which the fugitive flees"
applies to parental kidnaping. 28 U.S.C. § 1738A note. The
Act also makes available, in certain limited instances, the
assistance of the Federal Bureau of Investigation in apprehending
interstate abductors.
See generally Donigan, Child Custody