In October, 1982, petitioner Interstate Commerce Commission (ICC
[…] for the ICC to determine whether it should "exercise its exemption
authority."
Id. at 322, 761 F.2d at 725. Judge MacKinnon
dissented, arguing that the statute is self-executing, and that the
ICC is not required to make
Page 482 U. S. 298
any finding of necessity.
Id. at 326-332, 761 F.2d at
729-735. [
Footnote 2/10]
The Court of Appeals' holding was based on a misunderstanding of
§ 11341. That statute, as its plain language indicates, does
not condition exemptions on the ICC's announcing that a particular
exemption is necessary to an approved transaction. Rather, §
11341 automatically exempts a person from "other laws" whenever an
exemption is
"necessary to let that person carry out the transaction, hold,
maintain, and operate property, and exercise control or franchises
acquired through the transaction."
The breadth of the exemption is defined by the scope of the
approved transaction, [
Footnote
2/11] and no explicit announcement of exemption is required to
make the statute applicable. As this Court explained with reference
to § 11341's predecessor: