In October, 1982, petitioner Interstate Commerce Commission (ICC
[…] 10327(i). The Commission's order refusing to reconsider its refusal
to clarify thus became final on October 25, 1983, and the unions'
petitions for review -- filed on December 16, 1983, and December
23, 1983 -- were therefore timely for purposes of reviewing that
order (though they obviously were not timely for purposes of
reviewing the original order of October 20, 1982). However,
although the timeliness requirements of the Hobbs Act were
satisfied, the order from which the unions have appealed is
unreviewable.
The Commission's authority to reopen and reconsider its prior
actions stems from 49 U.S.C. § 10327(g), which provides:
"The Commission may, at any time on its own initiative because
of material error, new evidence, or substantially changed
circumstances -- "
Page 482 U. S. 278
"(A) reopen a proceeding;"
"(B) grant rehearing, reargument, or reconsideration of an
action of the Commission; and"
"(C) change an action of the Commission."
"An interested party may petition to reopen and reconsider an
action of the Commission under this paragraph under regulations of
the Commission."
When the Commission reopens a proceeding for any reason and,