Respondents were customers of petitioner Shearson/American
[…] We examine the McMahons'
arguments regarding the Exchange Act and RICO in turn.
III
When Congress enacted the Exchange Act in 1934, it did not
specifically address the question of the arbitrability of §
10(b) claims. The McMahons contend, however, that congressional
intent to require a judicial forum for the resolution of §
10(b) claims can be deduced from § 29(a) of the Exchange Act,
15 U.S.C. § 78cc(a), which declares void "[a]ny condition,
stipulation, or provision binding any person to waive compliance
with any provision of [the Act]."
First, we reject the McMahons' argument that § 29(a)
forbids waiver of § 27 of the Exchange Act, 15 U.S.C. §
78aa. Section 27 provides in relevant part:
"The district courts of the United States . . . shall have
exclusive jurisdiction of violations of this title or the rules and
regulations thereunder, and of all suits in equity and actions at
law brought to enforce any liability or duty created by this title
or the rules and regulations thereunder. "
Page 482 U. S. 228
The McMahons contend that an agreement to waive this
jurisdictional provision is unenforceable because § 29(a)
voids the waiver of "any provision" of the Exchange Act. The
language of § 29(a), however, does not reach so far. What the