Title 8 U.S.C. § 1326 provides that any alien who has been
[…] deportation. [
Footnote 11]
It nonetheless failed to include in § 1326 the "in pursuance
of law" language of § 180(a). And while there was, at the time
of the enactment of § 1326, some case law suggesting that a
collateral attack on a deportation proceeding might, under certain
circumstances, be permitted, that principle was not so
unequivocally established as to persuade us that Congress must have
intended to incorporate that prior law into § 1326. [
Footnote 12]
The Immigration and Nationality Act does include sections that
limit judicial review of deportation orders. 8 U.S.C. § 1105a
provides that, outside of enumerated exceptions, the procedures
prescribed by Title 28 of the United States Code for review of
federal agency orders "shall be the sole and exclusive procedure
for, the judicial review of all final orders of deportation." The
enumerated exceptions permit an alien to challenge a deportation
order, the validity of which has not previously been judicially
determined, in a criminal proceeding against the alien for
violation of 8 U.S.C. §§ 1252(d) or (e), 8 U.S.C. §
1105a(a)(6), and any alien held in custody