The federal Williams Act and implementing regulations govern
[…] obligation if it delayed setting the record date and sending notice
until after 20 business days had passed. Thus, we assume that the
record date usually will be set before the date on which federal
law first permits purchase of the shares.
[
Footnote 3]
The United States and appellee Dynamics Corporation suggest that
§ 23-1-42-9(b)(1) requires a second vote by all shareholders
of record. Brief for SEC and United States as
Amici
Curiae, and n. 6; Brief for Appellee 2-3, and n. 5. Indiana
disputes this interpretation of its Act. Brief for Appellant in No.
86-87, p. 29, n. Section 23-1-42-9(b)(1) provides:
"[T]he resolution must be approved by:"
"(1) each voting group entitled to vote separately on the
proposal by a majority of all the votes entitled to be cast by that
voting group, with the holders of the outstanding shares of a class
being entitled to vote as a separate voting group if the proposed
control share acquisition would, if fully carried out, result in
any of the changes described in [Indiana Code § 23-1-38-4(a)
(describing fundamental changes in corporate organization)]."
The United States contends that this section always requires a
separate vote by all shareholders, and that the last clause merely
specifies that the vote shall be taken by separate groups if the