The Foreign Agents Registration Act of 1938 (Act) requires
[…] dioxide, products of fossil fuel combustion, are discharged into
the atmosphere; converted to sulfates, nitrates, sulfuric acids,
and nitric acids through various chemical reactions; and then
deposited as precipitation.
See 1 F. Grad, Treatise on
Environmental Law § 2.09, pp. 2-578 to 2-579 (1986).
[
Footnote 4]
Keene v. Smith, 569 F. Supp. at 1518, 1522. The
District Court found that appellee lacked standing to challenge the
labeling requirement that the Act imposes on the agent of the
foreign principal.
Id. at 1519. That ruling is not now
before this Court.
[
Footnote 5]
Title 22 U.S.C. § 614(a) provides:
"Every person within the United States who is an agent of a
foreign principal and required to register under the provisions of
this subchapter and who transmits or causes to be transmitted in
the United States mails or by any means or instrumentality of
interstate or foreign commerce any political propaganda for or in
the interests of such foreign principal (i) in the form of prints,
or (ii) in any other form which is reasonably adapted to being, or
which he believes will be, or which he intends to be, disseminated
or circulated among two or more persons shall, not later than
forty-eight hours after the beginning of the transmittal thereof,
file with the Attorney General two copies thereof and a statement,
duly signed by or on behalf of such agent, setting forth full
information as to the places, times, and extent of such
transmittal."
[
Footnote 6]
Section 614(b) provides:
"It shall be unlawful for any person within the United States
who is an agent of a foreign principal and required to register
under the provisions of this subchapter to transmit or cause to be
transmitted in the United States mails or by any means or
instrumentality of interstate or foreign commerce any political
propaganda for or in the interests of such foreign principal (i) in
the form of prints, or (ii) in any other form which is reasonably
adapted to being, or which he believes will be or which he intends
to be, disseminated or circulated among two or more persons, unless
such political propaganda is conspicuously marked at its beginning
with, or prefaced or accompanied by, a true and accurate statement,
in the language or languages used in such political propaganda,
setting forth the relationship or connection between the person
transmitting the political propaganda or causing it to be
transmitted and such propaganda; that the person transmitting such
political propaganda or causing it to be transmitted is registered
under this subchapter with the Department of Justice, Washington,
District of Columbia, as an agent of a foreign principal, together
with the name and address of such agent of a foreign principal and
of such foreign principal; that, as required by this subchapter,
his registration statement is available for inspection at and
copies of such political propaganda are being filed with the
Department of Justice; and that registration of agents of foreign
principals required by the subchapter does not indicate approval by
the United States Government of the contents of their political
propaganda. The Attorney General, having due regard for the
national security and the public interest, may by regulation