Section 306 of the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform
[…] These are policy
considerations which may have weighed heavily with legislators who
considered the Act and its predecessors. It should go without
saying that we are not free to reconsider them now. The decision of
the Court of Appeals is
Reversed.
[
Footnote 1]
The language of the original § 306, first codified at 49
U.S.C. § 26c (1976 ed.), was slightly altered when, in 1978,
the provision was recodified at 49 U.S.C. § 11503.
See Act of Oct. 17, 1978, Pub.L. 95-473, 92 Stat. 1337
et seq. These changes "may not be construed as making a
substantive change in the laws replaced." § 3(a), 92 Stat.
1466. For convenience, further references to the statute are to the
text of 49 U.S.C. § 11503.
[
Footnote 2]
Title 49 U.S.C. § 11503(b) provides in relevant part:
"The following acts unreasonably burden and discriminate against
interstate commerce, and a State, subdivision of a State, or
authority acting for a State or subdivision of a State may not do
any of them:"
"(1) assess rail transportation property at a value that has a
higher ratio to the true market value of the rail transportation
property than the ratio that the assessed value of other commercial
and industrial property in the same assessment jurisdiction has to
the true market value of the other commercial and industrial
property."
"(2) levy or collect a tax on an assessment that may not be made
under clause (1) of this subsection. . . ."
[
Footnote 3]
Title 49 U.S.C. § 11503(c) provides:
"Notwithstanding section 1341 of title 28 and without regard to
the amount in controversy or citizenship of the parties, a district
court of the United States has jurisdiction, concurrent with other
jurisdiction of courts of the United States and the States, to
prevent a violation of subsection (b) of this section. Relief may
be granted under this subsection only if the ratio of assessed
value to true market value of rail transportation property exceeds
by at least 5 percent, the ratio of assessed value to true market
value of other commercial and industrial property in the same
assessment jurisdiction. The burden of proof in determining
assessed value and true market value is governed by State law. If
the ratio of the assessed value of other commercial and industrial
property in the assessment jurisdiction to the true market value of
all other commercial and industrial property cannot be determined
to the satisfaction of the district court through the random
sampling method known as a sales assessment ratio study (to be
carried out under statistical principles applicable to such a
study), the court shall find, as a violation of this section --
"
"(1) an assessment of the rail transportation property at a
value that has a higher ratio to the true market value of the rail
transportation property than the assessed value of all other
property subject to a property tax levy in the assessment