Section 306 of the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform
[…] ambiguity, but,
"[i]n the absence of a 'clearly expressed legislative intention
to the contrary,' the language of the statute itself 'must
ordinarily be regarded as conclusive.'"
United States v. James, 478 U.
S. 597,
478 U. S. 606
(1986) (quoting
Consumer Product Safety Comm'n v. GTE Sylvania,
Inc., 447 U. S. 102,
447 U. S. 108
(1980)). Unless exceptional circumstances dictate otherwise,
"[w]hen we find the terms of a statute unambiguous, judicial
inquiry is complete."
Rubin v. United States, 449 U.
S. 424,
449 U. S. 430
(1981).
In the present case, the language of § 11503 plainly
declares the congressional purpose. Subsection (b)(1) forbids any
State to
"assess rail transportation property at a value that has a
higher ratio to the true market value . . . than the ratio that the
assessed value of other commercial and industrial property in the
same assessment jurisdiction has to the true market value of the
other commercial and industrial property."
It is clear from this language that, in order to compare the
actual assessment ratios, it is necessary to determine what the
"true market values" are. Respondents take the position that the
first occurrence of the phrase "true market value" in §
11503(b)(1) should be read as "state determined market value," for
they contend in essence that whatever
Page 481 U. S. 462
the State determines the value of the railroad to be, the
resulting assessment ratio is not subject to further judicial
scrutiny in the federal courts.
The obstacle to this position is the language of §
11503(c), which states that "[t]he burden of proof in determining
assessed value and true market value is governed by State law." It
would be inconsistent to allocate the burden of proof as to an
issue which could not be litigated in federal court in the first
place. Respondents attempt to meet this argument by pointing to the
remainder of subsection (c), which specifically instructs the