Section 306 of the Railroad Revitalization and Regulatory Reform
[…] acts prohibited by the plain language of § 11503(b), such as
the use of facially discriminatory disparities in assessment ratio
or the systematic undervaluation of other commercial and industrial
property, are not subject to an intent requirement. It does not
explain how the same sentence can be interpreted in two such
strikingly different senses depending upon whether the railroad's
challenge is to the State's undervaluation of other
Page 481 U. S. 464
commercial and industrial property or to the State's
overvaluation of railroad property.
Further support for our conclusion is found in § 11503(c),
which provides that
"[r]elief may be granted under this subsection only if the ratio
of assessed value to true market value of rail transportation
property exceeds by at least 5 percent"
the assessment ratio for other commercial and industrial
property. Such a provision makes sense as a prohibition on the
litigation of
de minimis disparate impact claims in the
federal courts, but it is hard to reconcile with the proposition