Respondent Brotherhood of Maintenance of Way Employes (BMWE),
[…] no differently from other industries in this regard. [
Footnote 7]
III
We first consider petitioners' argument that § 4's ban on
injunctions is inapplicable to this case because the controversy is
not one "involving or growing out of" a "labor dispute" under
§ 4 of the Norris-LaGuardia Act.
Section 13(c) of the Norris-LaGuardia Act states that
"[t]he term 'labor dispute' includes any controversy concerning
terms or conditions of employment . . . regardless of whether or
not the disputants stand in the proximate relation of employer and
employee."
29 U.S.C. § 113(c). Section 13(a) provides in pertinent
part that:
"[a] case shall be held to involve or to grow out of a labor
dispute when the case involves persons who are engaged in the same
industry. . . ."
§ 113(a). If this statutory language is accorded its plain
meaning, BMWE's dispute with Maine Central over the terms and
conditions of employment is unquestionably a labor dispute, and the
secondary activity against petitioners grows out of that
dispute.