Under the "all events" test, as embodied in Treasury
[…] [
Footnote 1]
Respondents filed a consolidated federal income tax return for
1972, the year at issue here. We therefore treat them as a single
entity.
[
Footnote 2]
The United States did not seek review of whether the amount of
liability in this case could be determined with reasonable
accuracy.
See Pet. for Cert. 13, n. 2.
[
Footnote 3]
The regulation in force in 1972 was identical to the present
version.
See 26 CFR § 1.461-1(a)(2) (1972).
The "all events" test has been incorporated into the Internal
Revenue Code by the Deficit Reduction Act of 1984, Pub.L. 98-369,
98 Stat 598, 607, 26 U.S.C. § 461(h)(4) (1982 ed., Supp. III).
Section 461(h) imposed limits on the application of the test,
providing that,
"in determining whether an amount has been incurred with respect
to any item during any taxable year, the all events test shall not
be treated as met any earlier than when economic performance with
respect to such item occurs."
§ 461(h)(1). The pertinent portions of the 1984 amendments
were retained in the Tax Reform Act of 1986.
Section 461(h) does not apply in this case. It became effective
as of July 18, 1984, the date of the enactment of the Deficit
Reduction Act.
See § 91(g)(1)(A), 26 U.S.C. §