Under the "all events" test, as embodied in Treasury
[…] claim is thus a true condition precedent to liability on the part
of the taxpayer.
[
Footnote 6]
During the time that private insurance carriers provided
insurance coverage for General Dynamics employees, the insurers
maintained reserves for IBNR claims and deducted those reserves in
the tax year in which the services were received. 6 Cl.Ct. at
262.
[
Footnote 7]
Respondent has never sought to be treated as an insurance
company entitled to take IBNR deductions under the provisions of
Subchapter L.
JUSTICE O'CONNOR, with whom JUSTICE BLACKMUN and JUSTICE STEVENS
join, dissenting.
Section 446(a) of the Internal Revenue Code of 1954 provides
that taxable income
"shall be computed under the method of accounting on the basis
of which the taxpayer regularly computes his income in keeping his
books."
The Code specifically recognizes the use of "an accrual method,"
26 U.S.C. § 446(c)(2), under which a taxpayer is permitted to
deduct an expense in the year in which it is "incurred," regardless
of when it is actually paid. § 162(a). Under the "all events"