In 1978, an Affirmative Action Plan (Plan) for hiring and
[…] U.S. at
443 U. S. 206,
n. 6.
"Title VII, by contrast, was enacted pursuant to the commerce
power to regulate purely private decisionmaking, and was not
intended to incorporate and particularize the commands of the Fifth
and Fourteenth Amendments. Title VII and Title VI, therefore,
cannot be read
in pari materia."
Ibid. This point is underscored by Congress' concern
that the receipt of any form of financial assistance might render
an employer subject to the commands of Title VI rather than Title
VII. As a result, Congress added § 604 to Title VI, 78 Stat.
263, as set forth in 42 U.S.C. § 2000d-3, which provides:
"Nothing contained in this subchapter shall be construed to
authorize action under this subchapter by any department or agency
with respect to any employment practice of any employer, employment
agency, or labor organization except where a primary objective of
the Federal financial assistance is to provide employment."
The sponsor of this section, Senator Cooper, stated that it was
designed to clarify that "it was not intended that [T]itle VI would
impinge on [T]itle VII." 110 Cong.Rec. 11616 (1964).
While public employers were not added to the definition of